KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

Ufficio del Registro

English translation: Registry Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Ufficio del Registro
English translation:Registry Office
Entered by: Neli

09:06 Jun 2, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: Ufficio del Registro
Atto di compravendita
Neli
Registry Office
Explanation:
The literal translation works here
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Registry Office
Sarah Ponting
4 +1Public Record Office
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +1The Property Registry
CLS Lexi-tech
4Registry of Deeds
Ornella Grannis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Registry Office


Explanation:
The literal translation works here

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  Stefano Rosso
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxninasc
17 hrs
  -> thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Property Registry


Explanation:
see for example
http://www.gov.mb.ca/tpr/

Overview

We keep all records of land ownership and survey plans. In Manitoba we provide a registry where interests in land (such as a mortgage or caveat) may be recorded. Are you buying or selling a house? We register the documents that change ownership of the real estate property and guarantee the results.

Do you want to place a lien or file a notice against a specific property ? Do you want to order a copy of information set out in a title? We can record your documents or forward you the copy of a document already registered.

It would be best to qualify what type of registry it is considering that there is also a "corporate registry" (registro delle imprese)

paola l m

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608: for US English, also "corporate registry" = "companies' registry", in UK English
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Public Record Office


Explanation:
Public Record Office: the PRO holds huge numbers of deeds in more than 60 different classes. The published Guides to the Public Record Office are available at Lincolnshire Archives. The publication by NW Alcock listed below also has a useful section on deeds in the Public Record Office.

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:dWySoqRrQikC:www.lincol...



Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
6 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registry of Deeds


Explanation:
-

Ornella Grannis
United States
PRO pts in pair: 94