KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

a pena di decadenza

English translation: under penalty of loss of the right to appeal


13:22 Jun 4, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: a pena di decadenza
Il licenziamento deve essere impugnato "a pena di decadenza" entro 60 giorni dalla ricezione daella sua comunicazione.
Audrey
Italy
English translation:under penalty of loss of the right to appeal
Explanation:
That's how I'd say in the case in point.
However, see also:

5.8 Legal proceedings concerning complaint or guarantee must be brought within one year of timely complaint, under penalty of cancellation.

http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:323pxgjXeBUC:www.janshe...
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Grazie. Ho usato forfeiture anzichè loss.
Audrey
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6under penalty of loss of the right to appeal
Francesco D'Alessandro
4Vd sottogmel117608
4The firing must be appealed within sixty days from its notification before oneVittorio Felaco


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
under penalty of loss of the right to appeal


Explanation:
That's how I'd say in the case in point.
However, see also:

5.8 Legal proceedings concerning complaint or guarantee must be brought within one year of timely complaint, under penalty of cancellation.

http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:323pxgjXeBUC:www.janshe...


Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Grazie. Ho usato forfeiture anzichè loss.
Audrey

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orietta Neri: userei "forfeiture" anziché "loss"
11 mins

agree  biancaf202: forfeiture as well
41 mins

agree  gmel117608: agree with forfeiture
1 hr

agree  xxxninasc
3 hrs

agree  cleobella
3 hrs

agree  Mgan
2 days4 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The firing must be appealed within sixty days from its notification before one


Explanation:
forfeits the right to do so.

Buon lavoro!

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vd sotto


Explanation:
To avoid forfeiture of time limit, the appeal against dismissal must be lodged within 60 days from the date of termination of the employment.

Un suggerimento alternativo.

Buon lavoro
Giuseppe (Melecci)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 15:46:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chiedo scusa: per \"date of temination of the employment\" si deve intendere
\"date of notification of termination of the employment\"
oppure:
\" from the date on which the termination was notified\"
oppure.

Saluti,
Beppe (Melecci)

gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 78