KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

P.G.

English translation: Judicial Police


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Polizia Giudiziaria
English translation:Judicial Police
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

15:20 Jun 4, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: P.G.
Da un verbale dei carabinieri:

"Avanti al sottoscritto Ufficiale di P.G. Mar. Ordinario (nome), effettivo all'Ufficio suindicato, si dà atto alla competente A.G...."
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Judiciary Police
Explanation:
Polizia Giudiziaria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 15:31:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2,160 hits on Google for Judiciary Police... none of course from English-speaking countries. But we\'re in Italy here, aren\'t we?
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Judicial Police sounds like a good option.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Judiciary Police
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +1C.I.D. - Criminal Investigation Department.
Rick Henry
4judiciary police or criminal investigations unitalitalia
4not an answer
Daniela McKeeby


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Judiciary Police


Explanation:
Polizia Giudiziaria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 15:31:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2,160 hits on Google for Judiciary Police... none of course from English-speaking countries. But we\'re in Italy here, aren\'t we?

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Thanks, Judicial Police sounds like a good option.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orietta Neri
15 mins

agree  Richard Boyce: Judicial Police would be more correct
18 mins

agree  Daniela McKeeby: con Polizia Giudiziaria
44 mins

agree  Mgan
2 days2 hrs

disagree  Simon Sobrero: de Franchis says only this: Non si traduce con (not to be translated as) judicial police.
2727 days

disagree  Thomas Roberts: This translation is wrong. Use CID.
3096 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
C.I.D. - Criminal Investigation Department.


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Sobrero: de Franchis says: vedi (see) polizia investigativa = c.i.d or crime squad
2727 days

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not an answer


Explanation:
only a long comment:

polizia

s.f. police: corpo di -, police force; - giudiziaria, Criminal Investigation Department (abbr. cid); - sanitaria, sanitary inspectors; - segreta, secret police; - stradale, traffic police, (sulle autostrade) motorway police (o amer. highway police); agente, funzionario di -, police officer; agente di - femminile, policewoman; - scientifica, scientific police; - ferroviaria, railway police; - tributaria, revenue police; provvedimenti di -, police measures; auto della -, police car; ispettore di -, police inspector; commissariato, ufficio, posto di -, police station; / stato di -, police state.

giudiziario

agg. (dir.) judicial: assemblea giudiziaria, judicial assembly; potere -, judicial power (o judicial branch); procedimento -, judicial proceedings; sequestro -, judicial attachment; atti giudiziari, judicial acts; carcere -, jail (o prison); vendita giudiziaria, forced sale; asta giudiziaria, auction by Court order; riforma giudiziaria, judicial reform.








Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 176

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judiciary police or criminal investigations unit


Explanation:
It depends on whether you wish to translate form or function. Form (the two words) would be judiciary police; function (what the carabinieri units assigned to "polizia giudiziaria" departments actually do) would be criminal investigations unit.

alitalia
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38