KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

pubblici esercizi

English translation: public service contract for hotel pastry workers


01:22 Jun 5, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: pubblici esercizi
Contratto pubblici esercizi

This is a type of employment contract, in this case it is listed as the contract used for hotel "pastry staff" or someone who sells/serves pastries at a hotel.
xxxjmf
English translation:public service contract for hotel pastry workers
Explanation:
"esercizi pubblici" means a regulated sector of employment providing direct services to the public: the hotel/restaurant/cafe/food and drink distribution industry. The contract refers to standardized regulations covering all legal aspects of employment. For example:

- Convenzione concernente le condizioni di lavoro negli alberghi,ristoranti e esercizi pubblici affini

translates as:

- Convention concerning Working Conditions in Hotels,Restaurants and Similar Establishments...

in other words, it's a wide term to cover all the places where services are sold directly to the public. If you had included a whole sentence in your query, it would be easier to be more specific, but I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Laurie Tanner
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1public service contract for hotel pastry workers
Laurie Tanner
4collective agreement for hotel service workers
Pasquale Capo
4Employment Contract for Food-and-Drink Establishment Workers
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public service contract for hotel pastry workers


Explanation:
"esercizi pubblici" means a regulated sector of employment providing direct services to the public: the hotel/restaurant/cafe/food and drink distribution industry. The contract refers to standardized regulations covering all legal aspects of employment. For example:

- Convenzione concernente le condizioni di lavoro negli alberghi,ristoranti e esercizi pubblici affini

translates as:

- Convention concerning Working Conditions in Hotels,Restaurants and Similar Establishments...

in other words, it's a wide term to cover all the places where services are sold directly to the public. If you had included a whole sentence in your query, it would be easier to be more specific, but I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
    Reference: http://search.netscape.com/nscp_results.adp?source=NSCPTop&q...
Laurie Tanner
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Employment Contract for Food-and-Drink Establishment Workers


Explanation:
Once you have chosen a food and drink establishment you can click on the address and get a map and directions. While enjoying the city you might wonder what else is there is to do in Louisville, logon to NetworkLouisville.com.

So you're about to resign are you? Or maybe you're still thinking about it, weighing up the pros and cons about whether and when to go. Either way, one of the most important things you should do before you set up that meeting with the boss is to take a look at your employment contract. This document is vitally important because it tells you all about the terms and conditions relating to both your work and the way you eventually decide to leave your job.





    Reference: http://www.networklouisville.com/diningguide.html
    Reference: http://www.i-resign.com/uk/resignationkit/employment_contrac...
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collective agreement for hotel service workers


Explanation:
or front line workers to specify their dealing with the public.

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 755