KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

controllo a distanza

English translation: remote monitoring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:controllo a distanza
English translation:remote monitoring
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

16:36 Jun 5, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: controllo a distanza
controllo a distanza dell'attività dei lavoratori.

N.B. Che non sia "Long-distance!!"
Audrey
Italy
remote monitoring
Explanation:
remote control sounds like the workers are robots!
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
thanks. I adopted "Remote employee monitoring". I found it on the web.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3remote controlAlbert Golub
5 +1"remote control"
Gary Presto
4 +1remote monitoring
Sarah Ponting
4 +1remote supervision
Laurie Tanner
4off-site control
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
remote control


Explanation:
why not????

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
4 mins

agree  Arthur Borges: Inhuman, true and on target.
46 mins

agree  Barbara Cattaneo: spero si riferisca a forme di telelavoro!
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"remote control"


Explanation:
Credo che qui si riferisce alle azioni dei lavoratori eseguendo "a distanza" il proprio lavoro tramite sistemi elettronici, informatici o multimediatici..spero di esserti forse utile!

Gary a Boston ;-)


    Gary Presto, IT>EN Translator & Proofreader
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/translator/723
Gary Presto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 min

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
off-site control


Explanation:
This is another possibility.
Good luck!

Community Access Television History - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 2000. Automated playback system expanded to ten videotape recorders. Off
site control of all recorders and channel switcher becomes a reality. ...
westbranchiowa.org/gov/catv/history.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Press release, September 27, 2000 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 63/2000), the National Bank of the Republic of Macedonia conducts permanent supervision
of the banks’ operations: - permanent off-site control of the banks ...
www.nbrm.gov.mk/Press_Release/ press_release_2000_September_27.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] 1 MEMORANDUM Date: September 17, 1998 Subject: Revised ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... However, since off-site control of the associated tank truck emissions could not
be verified, vapor balancing was rejected from the MACT floor consideration. ...
www.epa.gov/ttn/oarpg/t3/reports/pntmact3.pdf - Páginas similares



    Oxford dictionary
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 84

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remote monitoring


Explanation:
remote control sounds like the workers are robots!

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
thanks. I adopted "Remote employee monitoring". I found it on the web.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc
2 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remote supervision


Explanation:
Since the job of "controlling" workers is usually described as "supervision", and the phrase you have given us "as is" does not give any indication of electronic monitoring (although that may be what it is) remote supervision would seem to be a logical choice.

Laurie Tanner
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Volpe
12 mins