KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

non imputabile a dolo o grave colpa

English translation: not attributable to malice or gross negligence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:non imputabile a dolo o a grave colpa
English translation:not attributable to malice or gross negligence
Entered by: claryce

18:25 Jun 5, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Contract/agreement
Italian term or phrase: non imputabile a dolo o grave colpa
X accetta di tenere Y indenne, ovvero di risarcirla, rispetto a qualsiasi perdita, danno, responsabilità, costo o spesa, incluse le spese legali, in cui Y dovesse incorrere, in relazione al Contratto, per cause non imputabili a dolo o colpa grave di Y
claryce
not attributable to malice or negligence
Explanation:
...on the part of Y

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 07:04:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as pointed out by Francesco, gross negligence is the exact translation of grave colpa
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!!!! Hope to be useful sometimes for you too!
Claryce
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4not attributable to malice or negligence
Sarah Ponting
4 +3fraud or gross negligenceRichard Boyce
4 +1........ not liable for willful deception or serious misconduct .....
Massimo Gaido
4For Richard Boyce (contunuation of my explanation for neutral)gmel117608
4not attributable to defect or negligencealitalia
4not ascribable to fraud or great fault
Gian


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
not attributable to malice or negligence


Explanation:
...on the part of Y

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 07:04:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as pointed out by Francesco, gross negligence is the exact translation of grave colpa

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!!!! Hope to be useful sometimes for you too!
Claryce

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco D'Alessandro: gross negligence
20 mins
  -> quite right, I missed the "grave" bit

agree  Stefano Rosso: yes, but I agree with Mr.D'Alessandro, gross negligence is more accurate.
1 hr
  -> you're right

agree  gmel117608
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Federica Jean: gross negligence
12 hrs
  -> quite right

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not ascribable to fraud or great fault


Explanation:
.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not attributable to defect or negligence


Explanation:
This is a trial balloon. There are a number of degrees of negligence (wanton, willful, contributory, simple, and so on); defect refers to a legal deficiency (.e.g failure to obtain a permit). Hope this helps. P.

alitalia
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fraud or gross negligence


Explanation:
an alternative is wilful misconduct or gross negligence


    I've translated this very term hundreds of times
Richard Boyce
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc
24 mins

neutral  gmel117608: fraud:a causa della notevole varietà di singificati che assume di volta in volta non trova una corrispondenza esatta nella "civil law" In via gen.può concidere con il concetto di dolo,con cui,peraltro,non si identifica,ma talvolta indica il raggiro,...
2 hrs

agree  Barbara Cattaneo
12 hrs

agree  Antonella Andreella: gross negligence or miscondut is what I have in an agreement I'm translating into Italian
1 day19 hrs
  -> no better source!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For Richard Boyce (contunuation of my explanation for neutral)


Explanation:
Ti riporto qui di seguito il resto del paragrafo, iniziato sopra: .... (dopo il mio "neutral"


...ovvero anche l'effetto di esso, ossia l'errore o l'inganno, quest'ultimo detto anche "deception". D'altro canto si parla anche di "deception per indicare il risultato dell'"innocent misrepresentation" da cui esula l'elemento del dolo.

Bibl.:
Black 1891, ed 1979, ad vocem, 594
Jowitt 1959, ed: 1977, vol 1: ad vocem 827.

Buon lavoro,

Giuseppe (Melecci)



gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 78

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
........ not liable for willful deception or serious misconduct .....


Explanation:
"§7. Without prejudice to the provisions of the preceding paragraphs, Belgacom shall be held liable only for willful deception or serious misconduct on its part or on the part of one of its employees. In the latter case, its liability shall be limited to repair of foreseeable, direct, personal and proven damage suffered by the customer only, with the exception of repair of any indirect or immaterial damage, such as supplementary expenses, loss of revenue, loss of profit, loss of customers, loss of or damage to data and loss of contracts."

http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:pXVq95Tsg0QC:www.belgac...



Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Barbuto
3 days4 hrs