KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

in ogni stato e grado del giudizio di merito

English translation: at every stage of the trial proceeding(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in ogni stato e grado del giudizio di merito
English translation:at every stage of the trial proceeding(s)
Entered by: gmel117608

12:59 Jun 6, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: in ogni stato e grado del giudizio di merito
Nell'ipotesi di licenziamento dei lavoratori su istanza congiunta del lavoratore e del sindacato cui aderisce o conferisca mandato, il giudice, "in ogni stato e grado del giudizio di merito," può disporre con ordinanza, quando ritenga irrilevanti o insuffiecienti gli elementi di prova forniti dal datore di lavoro, la reintegrazione del lavoratore nel posto di lavoro.

Aiuto!!
Audrey
Italy
at every stage of the trial proceeding(s)
Explanation:

or: at any stage and level of the trial proceeding

Mi permetto di suggerire questa semplice alternative perché, in Inghilterra, solitamente in tribunale non si usa dire "every stage and level" e perché gidizio di merito "si può tradurre con un semplice "judgement" oppure trial proceeding(s).


Buon lavoro,
Giuseppe (Melecci)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 01:11:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prooceding(s) = proceedings. Sorry for the typo.

Giuseppe (Melecci)
Selected response from:

gmel117608
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in every stage of the proceeding on the merits
Carla Trapani
4 +1at every stage of the trial proceeding(s)gmel117608
4at any stage of the hearing on the meritsalitalia
4at every stage and degree of judgement of merit (involved)
swisstell
4in every stage and level of the merits proceedings
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in every stage of the proceeding on the merits


Explanation:
oppure "main proceeding".

Ciao :)


    Reference: http://csmail.law.pace.edu/lawlib/legal/us-legal/judiciary/s...
Carla Trapani
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: at every phase or stage
7 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in every stage and level of the merits proceedings


Explanation:
The action takes place during a judge’s hearing. For this level of proceedings, there is no jury, and the rules are less strict than in actual court. Characters get away with voicing their opinions and answering with feeling more than they otherwise would.

http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:Pa4m8Xp2b9UC:www.wilmin...

1 - The Respondents are aware of the true identity of the witness but that information has not been disclosed to the other accused in the merits proceedings and appropriate procedures were adopted during the witness’s testimony to ensure that he was protected from view by those other accused.

http://www.un.org/icty/simic/trialc3/judgement/foot.htm

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at every stage and degree of judgement of merit (involved)


Explanation:
my common sense version

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at any stage of the hearing on the merits


Explanation:
it is a hearing conducted to determine whether merits exist to pursue the matter


    Reference: http://www.pacode.com/secure/data/016/chapter42/chap42toc.ht...
alitalia
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at every stage of the trial proceeding(s)


Explanation:

or: at any stage and level of the trial proceeding

Mi permetto di suggerire questa semplice alternative perché, in Inghilterra, solitamente in tribunale non si usa dire "every stage and level" e perché gidizio di merito "si può tradurre con un semplice "judgement" oppure trial proceeding(s).


Buon lavoro,
Giuseppe (Melecci)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 01:11:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prooceding(s) = proceedings. Sorry for the typo.

Giuseppe (Melecci)


gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sil78
1337 days