KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

rinunziare ad ipoteche

English translation: revoke legal mortages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rinunziare ad ipoteche legali
English translation:revoke legal mortages
Entered by: Carmen Cuervo-Arango

10:15 Jun 9, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Statuti
Italian term or phrase: rinunziare ad ipoteche
rinunziare ad ipoteche legali, transigere e compromettere per arbitri, amichevoli compositori;

does it mean to redeem, pay off or clear a mortgage? "rinunziare" seems just to renounce or to decline to me.
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
revokes legal mortgages
Explanation:
Ipoteca legale
L'ipoteca si definisce Legale, quando deriva da un diritto acquisito da chi vende per l'adempimento degli obblighi assunti dal compratore, dai coeredi per il pagamento di conguagli sopra gli immobili loro assegnati; nonché lo Stato sopra i beni dell'imputato e della persona civilmente responsabile in base alle disposizioni del Codice Penale.
http://www.mutuipoint.it/infoser/mutuipoint/Glossario.nsf/Gl...

from what I understand from the documents 'rinunciare all'ipoteca legale" means to "rinunciare al DIRITTO all'ipoteca legale". The mortgagee renounces or revokes his or her own right to the mortgage, usually inherited, according to the Italian definition above.

In English, "legal mortgage"
(sorry it is long, but well worth it:-)
mortgage



An interest in property created as a security for a loan or payment of a debt and terminated on payment of the loan or debt. The borrower, who offers the security, is the mortgagor; the lender, who provides the money, is the mortgagee. Building societies and banks are the usual mortgagees for house purchasers, although there are other providers. A mortgage is generally repaid by monthly instalments, usually over a period of 25 years. Repayments may consist of capital and interest (repayment mortgage) or of interest only, with arrangements being made to repay the capital, generally from the proceeds of an endowment assurance policy (endowment mortgage) or a pension policy (pension mortgage). Business uses of the mortgage include using property to secure a loan to start a business. Virtually any property may be mortgaged (though land is the most common).

Under the Law of Property Act (1925), which governs mortgage regulations in the UK, there are two types of mortgage, legal and equitable. A legal mortgage confers a legal estate on the mortgagee; the only valid mortgages are (a) a lease granted for a stated number of years, which terminates on repayment of the loan at or before the end of that period; and (b) a deed expressed to be a charge by way of legal mortgage. An equitable mortgage can be created if the mortgagee has only an equitable interest in the property (for example, when the mortgagee is a beneficiary under a trust of the property). Provided that this is done by deed, the rights of the parties are very similar to those under a legal mortgage. An equitable mortgage can also be created of a legal or equitable interest by an informal agreement, e.g. the mortgagor hands the title deeds to the mortgagee as security for a loan. Such a mortgagee has the remedies of possession and foreclosure only (see below). A second or subsequent mortgage may be taken out on the same property, provided that the value of the property is greater than the amount of the previous mortgage(s). All mortgages of registered land are noted in the register of charges on application by the mortgagee, and a charge certificate is issued. When mortgaged land is unregistered, a first legal mortgagee keeps the title deeds. A subsequent legal mortgagee and any equitable mortgagee who does not have the title deeds should protect their interests by registration.

Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2revokes legal mortgages
CLS Lexi-tech
4avoid to legally mortgage
Pasquale Capo
4waive one's mortgage rightsAlbert Golub
3relinquish legal mortgages
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relinquish legal mortgages


Explanation:
Auguri,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.heritagesites.eu.com/england/audleye.htm
    Le Docte,Legal Dict.,Oyez,Brussels,1978
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
revokes legal mortgages


Explanation:
Ipoteca legale
L'ipoteca si definisce Legale, quando deriva da un diritto acquisito da chi vende per l'adempimento degli obblighi assunti dal compratore, dai coeredi per il pagamento di conguagli sopra gli immobili loro assegnati; nonché lo Stato sopra i beni dell'imputato e della persona civilmente responsabile in base alle disposizioni del Codice Penale.
http://www.mutuipoint.it/infoser/mutuipoint/Glossario.nsf/Gl...

from what I understand from the documents 'rinunciare all'ipoteca legale" means to "rinunciare al DIRITTO all'ipoteca legale". The mortgagee renounces or revokes his or her own right to the mortgage, usually inherited, according to the Italian definition above.

In English, "legal mortgage"
(sorry it is long, but well worth it:-)
mortgage



An interest in property created as a security for a loan or payment of a debt and terminated on payment of the loan or debt. The borrower, who offers the security, is the mortgagor; the lender, who provides the money, is the mortgagee. Building societies and banks are the usual mortgagees for house purchasers, although there are other providers. A mortgage is generally repaid by monthly instalments, usually over a period of 25 years. Repayments may consist of capital and interest (repayment mortgage) or of interest only, with arrangements being made to repay the capital, generally from the proceeds of an endowment assurance policy (endowment mortgage) or a pension policy (pension mortgage). Business uses of the mortgage include using property to secure a loan to start a business. Virtually any property may be mortgaged (though land is the most common).

Under the Law of Property Act (1925), which governs mortgage regulations in the UK, there are two types of mortgage, legal and equitable. A legal mortgage confers a legal estate on the mortgagee; the only valid mortgages are (a) a lease granted for a stated number of years, which terminates on repayment of the loan at or before the end of that period; and (b) a deed expressed to be a charge by way of legal mortgage. An equitable mortgage can be created if the mortgagee has only an equitable interest in the property (for example, when the mortgagee is a beneficiary under a trust of the property). Provided that this is done by deed, the rights of the parties are very similar to those under a legal mortgage. An equitable mortgage can also be created of a legal or equitable interest by an informal agreement, e.g. the mortgagor hands the title deeds to the mortgagee as security for a loan. Such a mortgagee has the remedies of possession and foreclosure only (see below). A second or subsequent mortgage may be taken out on the same property, provided that the value of the property is greater than the amount of the previous mortgage(s). All mortgages of registered land are noted in the register of charges on application by the mortgagee, and a charge certificate is issued. When mortgaged land is unregistered, a first legal mortgagee keeps the title deeds. A subsequent legal mortgagee and any equitable mortgagee who does not have the title deeds should protect their interests by registration.




    Reference: http://www.irex.de/IREX/de/Lexikon/vokabular/data/legalmortg...
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc
9 hrs

agree  Ivan Frankovics
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waive one's mortgage rights


Explanation:
maybe
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 84

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avoid to legally mortgage


Explanation:
secondo il contesto dato mi sembra che si voglia dire appunto rinunciare nel senso di evitare.
ciao, pc

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 755