KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

libero collocamento presso terzi

English translation: public offering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:libero collocamento presso terzi
English translation:public offering
Entered by: Carmen Cuervo-Arango

11:36 Jun 9, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Statuti
Italian term or phrase: libero collocamento presso terzi
L’aumento di capitale eventualmente non optato, prima del libero collocamento presso terzi, dovrà essere offerto con le modalità che determinerà l’Assemblea, in misura proporzionale al capitale posseduto, in ulteriore supplementare opzione ai soci optanti.
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
public offering (of the shares)
Explanation:
...announced Tuesday that a public offering of 4.15 million shares of its common stock to the public will be priced at $28.25 per share. The company increased the size of its offering from an initial expected offering size of 3.5 million shares. All of the shares are offered by A.O. Smith.

The company expects the public offering of the shares to close May 10. The underwriters for the offering have an option to purchase up to 622,965 additional shares of common stock at the same price per share to cover any over-allotments.

The offering is marketed through a group of underwriters that includes lead manager Robert W. Baird & Co. Incorporated and co-managers Banc of America Securities LLC and Bear, Stearns & Co. Inc.

Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Grazie, la tua versione è perfetta in tutti i contesti del file!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2public offering (of the shares)
Francesco D'Alessandro
4public share offeringslavist


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public offering (of the shares)


Explanation:
...announced Tuesday that a public offering of 4.15 million shares of its common stock to the public will be priced at $28.25 per share. The company increased the size of its offering from an initial expected offering size of 3.5 million shares. All of the shares are offered by A.O. Smith.

The company expects the public offering of the shares to close May 10. The underwriters for the offering have an option to purchase up to 622,965 additional shares of common stock at the same price per share to cover any over-allotments.

The offering is marketed through a group of underwriters that includes lead manager Robert W. Baird & Co. Incorporated and co-managers Banc of America Securities LLC and Bear, Stearns & Co. Inc.




    Reference: http://milwaukee.bizjournals.com/milwaukee/stories/2002/05/0...
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Grazie, la tua versione è perfetta in tutti i contesti del file!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc
2 hrs

agree  Ivan Frankovics
1 day40 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public share offering


Explanation:
public share offering is the exact term you look for.

See the site:
Steinberg AG public share offering investors information
... Search for more Steinberg investment information. The Horses mouth. VST_On-Line.
Steinberg-ag.net, Steinberg.de & Steinberg.net Public Share Offering . . . . . ...
www.musicproducers.com/.../steinbergfloatspublic/investingi... steinbergshareoffering.htm -

slavist
PRO pts in pair: 7