KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

scorporare l'iva

English translation: to show VAT amount separately


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scorporare l'iva
English translation:to show VAT amount separately
Entered by: Orietta Neri

15:49 Jun 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: scorporare l'iva
la fattura deve essere emessa scororando l'Iva del 20%
RSax
showing VAT amount separately
Explanation:
scorporare l'IVA significa che il prezzo deve essere esposto netto + IVA = totale e non un prezzo finale inclusivo di IVA
Selected response from:

Orietta Neri
Italy
Grading comment
ti ringrazio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6showing VAT amount separatelyOrietta Neri
4 +1without VAT
Massimo Gaido
4by deducting VAT@20 % or: by deducting 20% VAT, or: ex-VAT, etcgmel117608


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without VAT


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 15:53:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prices 2002 in Euros without VAT / Country / URL

http://www.w3ping.com/services/abo.html


If you live in the Channel Islands, and register your account with a GY or JE postcode, our computer system automatically calculates your invoice without VAT. Don\'t worry if some of our marketing materials show a VAT-inclusive price, we are well aware of VAT law in the States of Jersey and Bailiwick of Guernsey and our system will calculate your invoice appropriately. We are obliged to charge normal UK VAT to residents of the Isle of Man as this is regarded as part of the UK for VAT purposes.

http://www.dabs.com/aboutdabs/international.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 15:55:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VAT Advice for Visitors
VAT (Value Added Tax) is charged in the United Kingdom (UK) and throughout the European Union (EU) on the purchase of most goods. Buying art and antiques should cause few problems for visitors to the UK, as there are simple procedures that allow either purchases to be made without VAT being added to the price paid, or for reclaiming VAT once the goods are taken out of the EU.

http://www.lapada.co.uk/services/expsvcs.html

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
2 days6 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
showing VAT amount separately


Explanation:
scorporare l'IVA significa che il prezzo deve essere esposto netto + IVA = totale e non un prezzo finale inclusivo di IVA

Orietta Neri
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 93
Grading comment
ti ringrazio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
2 mins

agree  smtaylor
14 mins

agree  Rick Henry: I could swear this was already in the glossary.
3 hrs

agree  davidholme
15 hrs

agree  Mirelluk
1 day5 hrs

agree  gmel117608
2 days5 hrs

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by deducting VAT@20 % or: by deducting 20% VAT, or: ex-VAT, etc


Explanation:
Si usa anche "subtractin") "to subtract"
Inoltre nel Regno Unito i prezzi sono indicati:
ex-vat (iva esclusa, al netto d'iva)
inc-vat (iva inclusa, al lordo d'iva)

Buon lavoro

Giuseppe (Melecci)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 22:20:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Scusa: \"subtracting\"

Inoltre, se la traduzione è destinata a consulenti IVA, oppure ai funzionari dell\'Erario Inglese (Inland Revenue) puoi considerare di usare il verbo \"to discorporate\" = scorporare
e l\'espressione: VAT discorporation = scorporo dell\'IVA.
Ma, ripeto, solo nell\'ambito specialistico.

Ciao,
Beppe


gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 78