KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

intestare una fattura

English translation: to address a bill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:intestare una fattura
English translation:to address a bill
Entered by: Adalbert Kowal

16:14 Jun 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: intestare una fattura
La fattura dev'essere intestata alla nostra azienda
RSax
addressed
Explanation:
The bill must be addressed to our company.
This means, the address of the company must be used when invoicing.
Selected response from:

Adalbert Kowal
Grading comment
ti ringrazio

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Invoice should be made out to our companyVittorio Felaco
5addressedAdalbert Kowal
4 +1The invoice should be issued to our Company
Francesco D'Alessandro
4invoice must be made to the........ (Company name)
Massimo Gaido
4The invoice should be issuedsmtaylor


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The invoice should be issued


Explanation:
in the name of our Company

smtaylor
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
addressed


Explanation:
The bill must be addressed to our company.
This means, the address of the company must be used when invoicing.

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
ti ringrazio

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
invoice must be made to the........ (Company name)


Explanation:
5.3 Charges payable based on usage of a service will be calculated; any disputes or enquiries regarding any ** invoice must be made to the Company ** within one month of the issue date of the invoice. Nothing in this clause shall relieve the Customer from paying the Charges on or before the payment due date specified in the relevant invoices.

http://www.hkitt.com/first_info/first_tc/tc_home.html




Renewal of the continuing contract is by payment of the invoice for the next semester that is forwarded to the parents six weeks prior to the end of the current semester. This invoice will include vacation fees if appropriate. Payment of the invoice must be made to the ECOS College Inc. Student Trust Account two weeks prior to the end of the current semester. Payment of the invoice confirms renewal of the contract for a further period of one semester.

http://www.ecoscollege.com.au/page8.html



Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The invoice should be issued to our Company


Explanation:
oppure

You should invoice our Company

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
2 days17 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Invoice should be made out to our company


Explanation:
Just another slightly different approach

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ornella Grannis: the best as far as I'm concerned
15 mins

agree  Orietta Neri: I too think this is the best one
4 hrs

agree  Mirelluk
6 hrs

agree  davidholme: and definitely the best one
14 hrs

agree  gmel117608
2 days17 hrs