KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

RCA - Responsabilità Civile Automobilistico verso Terzi

English translation: Third party liability


08:15 Jun 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: RCA - Responsabilità Civile Automobilistico verso Terzi
è la polizza assicurativa - ma c'è un esatto equivalente in Inglese?
Julie Preston
United Kingdom
English translation:Third party liability
Explanation:
responsabilita' civile is "third party liability"; whether you want to translate the phrase with the name of the insurance policy covering it is a different approach.

See:
Buy On Line Car Third Party Liability
Buy On Line Private Car Insurance Third Party Liability Cover. Our ... Time
***. Private Car On-Line Proposal Form - Third Party Liability Cover.

Car Insurance in Austria
... The third party liability insurance is a legal requirement in Austria. It serves
to protect all road users. It covers damage caused by your car to: - another ...
www.iaea.or.at/lrc/car_insurance.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Expatica.com - News & community for expatriates in the ...
insurance. Guide to third-party liability insurance. Highly popular in Belgium,
this type of insurance might save you from a nasty shock one day. ...
www.expatica.com/ belgiummain.asp?pad=124,93,&item_id=3215 - 18k -

etc. etc.

buon lavoro

paola l m

Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thanks Paola e buon lavoro!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Third party liability
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +3third party car insurance
Sarah Ponting
4Private Motor Car Third Party InsuranceOrietta Neri
4automobile liability insurance
Stefano Rosso


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Private Motor Car Third Party Insurance


Explanation:
per esempio
Blue Cross Private Motor Car Third Party Insurance provides coverage of liabilities on third party death or bodily injury, third party property damage

Orietta Neri
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 93

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
third party car insurance


Explanation:
This is what it's called in the UK (see web reference)


    www.car-insurance-city.co.uk/ types_of_car_insurance_cover.shtml
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella M
2 hrs
  -> grazie, Antonella

agree  ogdc
12 hrs

agree  gmel117608
2 days4 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automobile liability insurance


Explanation:
it is a literal translation, with no reference or interpretation of insurance law and regulations.


    Britannica, 1982, MP vol.9,p.645
Stefano Rosso
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Third party liability


Explanation:
responsabilita' civile is "third party liability"; whether you want to translate the phrase with the name of the insurance policy covering it is a different approach.

See:
Buy On Line Car Third Party Liability
Buy On Line Private Car Insurance Third Party Liability Cover. Our ... Time
***. Private Car On-Line Proposal Form - Third Party Liability Cover.

Car Insurance in Austria
... The third party liability insurance is a legal requirement in Austria. It serves
to protect all road users. It covers damage caused by your car to: - another ...
www.iaea.or.at/lrc/car_insurance.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Expatica.com - News & community for expatriates in the ...
insurance. Guide to third-party liability insurance. Highly popular in Belgium,
this type of insurance might save you from a nasty shock one day. ...
www.expatica.com/ belgiummain.asp?pad=124,93,&item_id=3215 - 18k -

etc. etc.

buon lavoro

paola l m



CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thanks Paola e buon lavoro!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
3 mins

agree  Vittorio Felaco: Negli USA generalmente basta dire "liability"
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
2 days3 hrs