KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

contrassengno dell\\\'assicurazione

English translation: insurance disc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:contrassengno dell'assicurazione
English translation:insurance disc
Entered by: Gian

08:22 Jun 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: contrassengno dell\\\'assicurazione
è quel folglietto che si mette in macchina. Qual'è il termine giusto - certificate, token, ticket.....
Julie Preston
United Kingdom
insurance disk
Explanation:
FROM GOOGLE:

Motor vehicle insurance disc

It is an offence not to display the disc, having a current insurance disc is not sufficient


Ovviamente vale per quei paesi che devono esporlo (vedi Italia, UK, ecc)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 16:16:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche su Diz. Hoepli

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 16:17:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SCUSA si usa DISC e non disk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 16:25:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cab.org.je/02050803.htm

Extent: Jersey
May 1997


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Since 1 January 1994, it has been compulsory to display a current insurance disc on motor vehicles / motor cycles registered in Jersey. This took the place of Road Fund Licence (tax) discs.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
All answers were good but maybe this one is more "global" Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2insurance stickerOrietta Neri
5car insurance sticker
Mirelluk
4 +1insurance certificate
CLS Lexi-tech
4insurance card/ insurance ID card
Daniela McKeeby
4insurance disk
Gian


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
insurance sticker


Explanation:
lo sticker è quello che appiccichi (appunto) sul parabrezza

Orietta Neri
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slavist: yep, an insurance sticker
5 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insurance certificate


Explanation:
Julie, if you mean the small piece of paper proving you paid the insurance, this is what we call it generally in Canada (we have no stickers here, we used to).


buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco: E neanche negli stati degli USA che conosco io.
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
car insurance sticker


Explanation:
anche se di per se' non e' un adesivo ma si inserisce in una taschina apposta sul parabrezza

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 14:13:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in UK

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 43

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insurance disk


Explanation:
FROM GOOGLE:

Motor vehicle insurance disc

It is an offence not to display the disc, having a current insurance disc is not sufficient


Ovviamente vale per quei paesi che devono esporlo (vedi Italia, UK, ecc)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 16:16:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche su Diz. Hoepli

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 16:17:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SCUSA si usa DISC e non disk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 16:25:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cab.org.je/02050803.htm

Extent: Jersey
May 1997


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Since 1 January 1994, it has been compulsory to display a current insurance disc on motor vehicles / motor cycles registered in Jersey. This took the place of Road Fund Licence (tax) discs.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386
Grading comment
All answers were good but maybe this one is more "global" Thanks

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insurance card/ insurance ID card


Explanation:
where ID is identification. I don't have references but I have one in my car.

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 176