KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

CASKO

English translation: all-risk policy. Polizza assicurativa a copertura di tutti i rischi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:CASKO
English translation:all-risk policy. Polizza assicurativa a copertura di tutti i rischi
Entered by: Emanuela Corbetta

11:41 Jun 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: CASKO
nelle polizze assicurative
Julie Preston
United Kingdom
all-risk policy. Polizza assicurativa a copertura di tutti i rischi
Explanation:
Si può anche dire all-loss-policy. In ogni caso io in italiano ho sempre visto scritto Casco, e non Casko
Selected response from:

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"own damages" coverageOrietta Neri
4 +1Collision damage waiverNicky
4casco insurance
Gian
4fully comprehensive / hull insurancedavidholme
4Vedi sottoVittorio Felaco
4all-risk policy. Polizza assicurativa a copertura di tutti i rischi
Emanuela Corbetta
4CASCOMaricica W.


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CASCO


Explanation:
if it's about car or marine insurance- it means the car or the ship itself is being insured against damages

Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 39

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all-risk policy. Polizza assicurativa a copertura di tutti i rischi


Explanation:
Si può anche dire all-loss-policy. In ogni caso io in italiano ho sempre visto scritto Casco, e non Casko

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 127
Grading comment
Thanks!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"own damages" coverage


Explanation:
this option covers the cost of "own damages" in case the accident is the insured person's fault

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 11:57:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anch\'io ho sempre visto Casco nelle polizze italiane

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 11:58:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anch\'io ho sempre visto Casco nelle polizze italiane

Orietta Neri
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smtaylor
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vedi sotto


Explanation:
Almeno negli USA, casco (anche a me torna corretta questa grafia)dovrebbe corrispondere a quello che noi chiamiamo comunemente "collision and comprehensive" (a cui va anche abbinata la cosiddetta "uninsured motorists"). Gradirei anch'io una verifica da parte di chi è più informato di me in materia.

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Collision damage waiver


Explanation:
Abbreviata in CDW.
In effetti nei siti sottoindicati la chiamano 'Kasko'.
Ciao


    Reference: http://www.rent.it/glossario.asp
    www.momentosera.it/motori/rent/res/ ACCESSORI,%20ONERI%20ed%20EXTRA%20al%20NOLEGGIO%20di%20VEICOLIi.pdf -
Nicky
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casco insurance


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=it&queryti...

INSURANCE OF MOTOR VEHICLES INCLUDES: · 03.01. casco (total) insurance of road motor vehicles · 03. 02. casco insurance of vehicles without their own drive · 03.99. other kinds of casco insurance

What is CASCO INSURANCE? The casco insurance is the insurance of a motor vehicle which covers the costs of damages which occurred on the vehicle regardless of the person who caused the accident and its cause …


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fully comprehensive / hull insurance


Explanation:
Casco seems to be widely used as a term for a type of insurance - in English, but not by writers in English speaking countries.

I think the best UK term is fully comprehensive for motor vehicles:
Vehicles belonging to CERN have third-party liability insurance cover
but not a fully comprehensive ('casco') insurance cover. The ...
http://cern.web.cern.ch/CERN/SafetyGuide/Part1/04.0Insurance...

For ships casco insurance covers the vessel, but not its cargo (various references):
CASCO - Term used for the hull including equipment but excluding cargo.
http://www.explorecargo.com/glossaryC.htm


davidholme
PRO pts in pair: 127