KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

e s.s.m.m.

English translation: e successive modifiche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:e ss.mm.
English translation:e successive modifiche
Entered by: Bilingualduo

13:09 Jun 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: e s.s.m.m.
"Vi ricordiamo che le fatture per le pratiche che coinvolgono un'azienda internazionale devono essere [conformi all'] Art.9 D.P.R. 633 del 26/10/72 e s.s.m.m.": per cosa sta "e s.s.m.m."? Devo tradurre o lasciarlo così? e come lo devo tradurre?
RSax
e successive modifiche
Explanation:
and following modifications (and integrations)?
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
ti ringrazio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2as amendedOrietta Neri
4 +1together with subsequent amendments [and additions/addenda]
Yakov Tomara
4 +1e successive modifiche
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
e successive modifiche


Explanation:
and following modifications (and integrations)?
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
ti ringrazio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anusca: siccome è al plurale come FF.SS. direi che doveva scrivere ss.mm, confesso però che non l'ho mai visto
36 mins
  -> ss.mm. sarebbe la forma corretta

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as amended


Explanation:
citando una legge si dice così

Orietta Neri
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
0 min

agree  Mirelluk
41 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
together with subsequent amendments [and additions/addenda]


Explanation:
See an example on the referenced page.

'As amended (by)' is a good version but IMO it's more suitable in the cases when the documents amending the law are specified in the text. Otherwise we should translate the Italian expression literally.


    Reference: http://www.pagehargrave.co.uk/Competition.htm
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 day8 hrs