KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

liberatoria

English translation: personal release


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:liberatoria
English translation:personal release
Entered by: Derek Smith

11:31 Jun 12, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: liberatoria
Hi again
While I meditate on your helpful feedback for "ripresa", I wonder whether anyone help me with this word, which is the title of the "permission for footage filmed etc." document.
Eurodicautom says "discharge" and this is what I have put, but this is an area of translation in which I am challenged so I'm feeling a bit erm... wobbly.
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
Release
Explanation:
I seem to have heard this word when referring to granting permission to be filmed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 11:54:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. This is what I found in the Merriam-Webster Dictionary4 : to give permission for publication, performance, exhibition, or sale of; also : to make available to the public <the commission released its findings> <release a new movie>

Hope it helps.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 11:55:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. This is what I found in the Merriam-Webster Dictionary4 : to give permission for publication, performance, exhibition, or sale of; also : to make available to the public <the commission released its findings> <release a new movie>

Hope it helps.

Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you Enza, you must have some inside knowledge here: your answer is spot-on as confirmed by this link
http://www.maxfilmpro.com/insider/contracts/personal_release.htm
Thanks also Paola (I guess disclaimer is another kind of liberatoria), rla1951 (great minds think alike), and Francesco: question marks? I know how you feel - they could become a new translation style (as used, I think, in some affirmative statements in the US). Only this morning I was sorely tempted to entitle a manual thusly "Air cooled packaged water chiller?"
Respect? (of course)
D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4waiver of rights?
Francesco D'Alessandro
4Release
Enza Longo
4dischargeOrietta Neri
4disclaimer ?
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disclaimer ?


Explanation:
just a quick thought

paola l m


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 11:53:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more than a quick thought here

liberatoria: dichiarazione con cui ci si libera da un\'obbligazione

in English, according to Webster:
disclaimer n : (law) a voluntary repudiation of a person\'s legal claim to something


Vedi:
Disclaimer - [ Translate this page ]
... Liberatoria Legale. I servizi offerti su www.2torri.it da Artemi Srl sono completamente
gratuiti e sono controllati con la massima accuratezza possibile ...
www.2torri.it/disclaimer.cfm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

A meno di casi particolari la «Liberatoria» (Disclaimer) può essere tranquillamente tradotta.

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discharge


Explanation:
I thought the same as soon as I saw your question

Orietta Neri
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 93

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Release


Explanation:
I seem to have heard this word when referring to granting permission to be filmed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 11:54:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. This is what I found in the Merriam-Webster Dictionary4 : to give permission for publication, performance, exhibition, or sale of; also : to make available to the public <the commission released its findings> <release a new movie>

Hope it helps.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 11:55:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. This is what I found in the Merriam-Webster Dictionary4 : to give permission for publication, performance, exhibition, or sale of; also : to make available to the public <the commission released its findings> <release a new movie>

Hope it helps.



Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 694
Grading comment
Thank you Enza, you must have some inside knowledge here: your answer is spot-on as confirmed by this link
http://www.maxfilmpro.com/insider/contracts/personal_release.htm
Thanks also Paola (I guess disclaimer is another kind of liberatoria), rla1951 (great minds think alike), and Francesco: question marks? I know how you feel - they could become a new translation style (as used, I think, in some affirmative statements in the US). Only this morning I was sorely tempted to entitle a manual thusly "Air cooled packaged water chiller?"
Respect? (of course)
D

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waiver of rights?


Explanation:
one more question mark...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392