KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

stessa

English translation: above-mentioned


03:57 Jul 6, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: stessa
Nonostante la grande cura posta nel compilare e controllare il contenuto di questa pubblicazione, l'Editore non sarà tenuto responsabile per ogni eventuale utilizzo della stessa, nonchè per eventuali errori...
norma
English translation:above-mentioned
Explanation:
..for the eventual use of the above-mentioned...

I am not very sure is clear enough, I would rather use "above-mentioned publication"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 04:26:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thereof

avv. (ant., dir.) di, da ciò; ne: the law of a nation applies to all the citizens -, la legge di una nazione si applica a tutti i cittadini; if a country is in the Common Market, it enjoys the privileges and benefits -, se un paese è nel Mercato Comune, ne gode i privilegi e i benefici / I charged thee saying: Thou shalt not eat thereof, (milton) io ti avvertii dicendo: Tu non ne mangerai.

Selected response from:

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5thereof
Monica Colangelo
4above-mentioned
Daniela McKeeby


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thereof


Explanation:
della stessa = thereof in legal English

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
above-mentioned


Explanation:
..for the eventual use of the above-mentioned...

I am not very sure is clear enough, I would rather use "above-mentioned publication"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 04:26:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thereof

avv. (ant., dir.) di, da ciò; ne: the law of a nation applies to all the citizens -, la legge di una nazione si applica a tutti i cittadini; if a country is in the Common Market, it enjoys the privileges and benefits -, se un paese è nel Mercato Comune, ne gode i privilegi e i benefici / I charged thee saying: Thou shalt not eat thereof, (milton) io ti avvertii dicendo: Tu non ne mangerai.



Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: della stessa means "of same" and in legal English is "thereof". You chose a very poor example of thereof as used in old English
9 hrs
  -> I agree with "of same" and also with "thereof" in a different context. I did not "choose" the example, just copied from the dictionary

agree  Vittorio Felaco: Ho l'impressione che non vi sia chiaro il riferimento della "stessa." "Above-mentioned" mi sembra eccessivo quando si colloca nella stessa frase!
10 hrs
  -> you are right, maybe "before" would've been a better choice