KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

decreto legislativo

English translation: delegated law/delegated decree/legislative decree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:decreto legislativo
English translation:delegated law/delegated decree/legislative decree
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

16:00 Jul 8, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: decreto legislativo
In a 'terms and conditions' document
Louise Norman
Italy
delegated law/delegated decree/legislative decree
Explanation:
Take your pick!

Definition:

"Decreto legislativo = decreto delegato:
atto con forza di legge emanato dal governo per delega del parlamento"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 16:35:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"In the case of the DDA , the Parliament has given the power to formulate DDA Standards to the Attorney-General. However, Parliament also has a power to review the Standards because \"the delegated law [must be] laid before the Parliament for a period, thus allowing the members of the Parliament to scrutinise with a view to control\".\"

http://members.ozemail.com.au/~ddasp/DDAStandards8.htm


\"At the Cabinet meeting of 14 March chaired by Prime Minister Silvio Berluscon, the Government made a close study of an amendment to article 10 of delegated decree law 848 on labour law befor e giving it their approval.\"


\"Government approves legislative decree transposing EU Directive on part-time
work.\"

www.eiro.eurofound.ie/print/2000/ 02/feature/IT0002261F.html

http://www.asca.it/focus/governo/02/03/19/focus-governo2.sht...
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11legislative decree
Ra91571
4delegated law/delegated decree/legislative decree
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
legislative decree


Explanation:
dict.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Monetta
4 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
6 mins

agree  kmaciel
16 mins

agree  otouro
22 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
30 mins

agree  smtaylor
57 mins

agree  Simon Charass
11 hrs

agree  Alfarero
12 hrs

agree  Kimmy
20 hrs

agree  Bilingualduo
1 day1 hr

agree  Marie Isaia
2471 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delegated law/delegated decree/legislative decree


Explanation:
Take your pick!

Definition:

"Decreto legislativo = decreto delegato:
atto con forza di legge emanato dal governo per delega del parlamento"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 16:35:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"In the case of the DDA , the Parliament has given the power to formulate DDA Standards to the Attorney-General. However, Parliament also has a power to review the Standards because \"the delegated law [must be] laid before the Parliament for a period, thus allowing the members of the Parliament to scrutinise with a view to control\".\"

http://members.ozemail.com.au/~ddasp/DDAStandards8.htm


\"At the Cabinet meeting of 14 March chaired by Prime Minister Silvio Berluscon, the Government made a close study of an amendment to article 10 of delegated decree law 848 on labour law befor e giving it their approval.\"


\"Government approves legislative decree transposing EU Directive on part-time
work.\"

www.eiro.eurofound.ie/print/2000/ 02/feature/IT0002261F.html

http://www.asca.it/focus/governo/02/03/19/focus-governo2.sht...



    Diz. Garzanti di Business English
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Thanks a lot