KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

insindacabile giudizio

English translation: final decision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:insindacabile giudizio
English translation:final decision
Entered by: Trudy Peters

17:52 Jul 8, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / issuing a license for the use of a trademark
Italian term or phrase: insindacabile giudizio
Il Consiglio di Amministrazione ... delibera sulla domanda do concessione della licenza d'uso del Marchio a suo **insindacabile** giudizio
Trudy Peters
United States
final decision
Explanation:
It's literally unchallengeable judgement, but it sounds awful in English, so I'd turn the phrase around and say something like:

The decision of the Board of Directors concerning the granting of the license for the use of the trademark is final

A final decision cannot be questioned

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 18:00:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"An application that is provisionally refused may be appealed to the Trademark Review and Adjudication Board (TRAB), whose decision is final.\"

http://www.ccpit-patent.com.cn/ip_forms/TRADEMARK_REGISTRATI...

Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Sarah and Paola.

The term had been translated as "untrammeled judgment"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Its decision is final, without appeal
CLS Lexi-tech
4final decision
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
final decision


Explanation:
It's literally unchallengeable judgement, but it sounds awful in English, so I'd turn the phrase around and say something like:

The decision of the Board of Directors concerning the granting of the license for the use of the trademark is final

A final decision cannot be questioned

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 18:00:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"An application that is provisionally refused may be appealed to the Trademark Review and Adjudication Board (TRAB), whose decision is final.\"

http://www.ccpit-patent.com.cn/ip_forms/TRADEMARK_REGISTRATI...



Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Sarah and Paola.

The term had been translated as "untrammeled judgment"

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Its decision is final, without appeal


Explanation:
this is the way I would rephrase it

paola l m


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 17:58:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About the Court of Appeals of Virginia
... dismissed an appeal, or decided on an appeal, its decision is final, without appeal ... of
the Court of Appeals are final, any party aggrieved by a final ...
www.courts.state.va.us/coa/coa.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

one of many examples



CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505