KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

lettera d'ordine

English translation: Letter of Order/Order Letter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lettera d'ordine
English translation:Letter of Order/Order Letter
Entered by: Ra91571

22:30 Jul 8, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: lettera d'ordine
Capitolo N. 2 Bozza Di Lettera D'Ordine Esemplificativa delle Condizioni Contrattuali

Spettabile
__________
__________

This section includes contractual conditions (prezzi, fatturazione e pagamenti, disposizioni generali etc.)
xxxjmf
Letter of Order/Order Letter
Explanation:
dict.
Selected response from:

Ra91571
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Letter of Order/Order Letter
Ra91571
4 +2purchase order/purchase letter/offer to purchase letter
CLS Lexi-tech
4Chapter 2: Sample draft letter outlining the contract conditionsVittorio Felaco


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Letter of Order/Order Letter


Explanation:
dict.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: order letter - Diz. Garzanti di Business English
5 hrs

agree  Enza Longo
6 hrs

agree  Angela Monetta
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
purchase order/purchase letter/offer to purchase letter


Explanation:
Main
... form to the above address along with form of payment (ie departmental orders must
be submitted with an official purchase order or the below purchase letter ...
www.sawlesales.com/support.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Briefing Info/Forms
... Sample “Offer to Purchase” letter Each property owner must receive an “Offer
to Purchase” letter that includes the purchase price of the home ...
sites.state.pa.us/PA_Exec/PEMA/programs/ mitigation/briefing.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidholme: When I get these from companies they are always called "purchase orders", but the other forms seem ok too.
7 hrs

agree  Kimmy
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chapter 2: Sample draft letter outlining the contract conditions


Explanation:
È difficile capire esattamente cosa viene chiesto. Ma mi sembra che il senso sia proprio questo. Buon lavoro!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 20:58:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Certo che tradurre col dizionario alla mano è non solo antipatico ma può essere anche deludente.

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472