KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

...Vi passiamo le ordine

English translation: Our order is contingent on the following conditions:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Vi passiamo le ordine, alle condizioni di seguito riportate:
English translation:Our order is contingent on the following conditions:
Entered by: Deb Phillips

16:12 Jul 9, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: ...Vi passiamo le ordine
...Vi passiamo le ordine, alle condizioni di seguito riportate:

1. Condizioni particolari di fornitura per servizi di aggiornamento tecnico

2. Adempimenti relativi al D. LGS. 626/94 E S.M.I.
Deb Phillips
Our order comes with the following conditions:
Explanation:
This should do it. It must be noted that "Vi passiamo" either means we are the middle men, in which case saying "to you" does not necessarily imply that or is simply to be omitted in any good English construction. Make sure that the article "le" is a legitimate typo.

Buon lavoro!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 20:35:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We would like to place this order with the following conditions:

Our order is contingent on the following conditions:

We would like to place this order only if the following conditions can be met:
Selected response from:

Vittorio Felaco
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4place the order with youdavidholme
4Our order comes with the following conditions:Vittorio Felaco
4Vi passiamo le ordineFrank Norall


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
place the order with you


Explanation:
The problem with your sentence is that "le" is plural and "ordine" is singular - so it isn't clear if this is one or more orders ...
But, anyway, I would say

"We place this order with you, subject to the following conditions:"

davidholme
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
48 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
2 hrs

agree  Vittorio Felaco: OK! but take out "with you" which is not needed
4 hrs

agree  Kimmy
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vi passiamo le ordine


Explanation:
We pass this order to you, with the following provisos:

1. Special delivery conditions for technical support services

2. Compliance with D. LGS. 626/94 E S.M.I.

aggiornamento tecnico covers bug patches and new software releases. In English "Technical Support" includes these activities.

Frank Norall
United Kingdom

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Our order comes with the following conditions:


Explanation:
This should do it. It must be noted that "Vi passiamo" either means we are the middle men, in which case saying "to you" does not necessarily imply that or is simply to be omitted in any good English construction. Make sure that the article "le" is a legitimate typo.

Buon lavoro!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 20:35:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We would like to place this order with the following conditions:

Our order is contingent on the following conditions:

We would like to place this order only if the following conditions can be met:

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472
Grading comment
Thank you!