KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

per la carica

English translation: having his/its legal address


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:domiciliato per la carica
English translation:having his/its legal address
Entered by: Gillian Hargreaves

16:07 Jul 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: per la carica
From the same power of attorney, this phrase occurs several times, e.g.

Il sottoscritto Dott. X, ..., domiciliato **per la carica** in Roma Via Y...

Does it simply mean "for the purposes of this document" or "for purposes of his duties" ?
Gillian Hargreaves
official ("legal" in this case)
Explanation:
"domiciliato **per la carica**" IMO means "legal address" (as opposed to eg residence address)
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks again - I've obviously got a lot to learn about Italian legal language.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3official ("legal" in this case)
Yakov Tomara
5by default
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by default


Explanation:
in other words, in the absence of any designated domicile


    20 years of experience as a financial and legal translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
official ("legal" in this case)


Explanation:
"domiciliato **per la carica**" IMO means "legal address" (as opposed to eg residence address)


Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570
Grading comment
Thanks again - I've obviously got a lot to learn about Italian legal language.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: yup, legally resides/residing at.
22 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Maricica W.
1 hr
  -> Grazie

agree  Enza Longo
3 hrs
  -> Grazie