KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

di amministazione controllata

English translation: judicial settlement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:di amministazione controllata
English translation:judicial settlement
Entered by: Rick Henry

16:12 Jul 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: di amministazione controllata
certificato di iscrizione della societa....attestante che la societa non e in stato di fallimento, liquidazione, di amministazione controllata, di concordato preventivo...
xxxjmf
judicial settlement
Explanation:
in other words, under orders from a judge to liquidate or otherwise settle accounts.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3receivershipMoll
4 +1judicial settlement
Rick Henry
5under administrative control
Clauwolf
4moratorium
Bilingualduo
4controlled administration
Hania Pietrzyk
4controlled company
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controlled administration


Explanation:
http://www.cce.unifi.it/NHP/i80.html
... The course will examine bankruptcy, preventative agreement and controlled administration. Extraordinary Administration of large companies in crisis will be examined only briefly, time permitting.



Hania Pietrzyk
France
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 17

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controlled company


Explanation:
controlled company

A company for which a majority of the voting shares are held by another company.

http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?1093

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
receivership


Explanation:
When a company is dealt with by an official receiver, in other words, goes bankrupt. See Zanichelli

Moll
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alitalia: but I would add temporary "temporary receivership"
4 hrs

agree  Kimmy
4 hrs

agree  Mirelluk
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moratorium


Explanation:
o judicial moratorium.
Ciao
Cristina


    Reference: http://www.insolvency.com/law/italylaw.htm
    Reference: http://www.jus.unitn.it/cardozo/Review/Business/insol2.htm
Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
under administrative control


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 66

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
judicial settlement


Explanation:
in other words, under orders from a judge to liquidate or otherwise settle accounts.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
2 hrs