ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

Prefettura

English translation: Prefettura di Roma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Prefettura
English translation:Prefettura di Roma
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

20:14 Jul 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: Prefettura
La presente certificazione e emessa dalla CCIAA utilizzando il collegamento telematico con il sistema informativo utilizzato dalla Prefettura di Roma.

- ...dovra richiedere presso la competente Prefettura la informazione.
AndrewSimms
Prefettura di Roma
Explanation:
I would not translate it.
You could add the explanation of what it is ("Rome Prefecture"), but since this is a public office I would not translate it.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 21:03:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to translate it:
Rome\'s Prefecture of Police -
Rome Prefecture of Police

\"The Rome Prefecture of Police instantly mounted an enquiry under the supervision of the deputy Government Procurator, Mr. Ionta, in collaboration with the Gendarmerie, which had received an anonymous call that very afternoon. \"

http://www.unhchr.ch/Huridocda/Huridoca.nsf/TestFrame/3b10d2...
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prefecture, prefect's officeMaricica W.
5 +1headquarters
Hania Pietrzyk
4 +2Prefettura di Roma
Massimo Gaido
4office
Rick Henry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
headquarters


Explanation:
Rome headquarters

Hania Pietrzyk
France
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
office


Explanation:
as well as headquarters, it could also be simply office.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prefecture, prefect's office


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/club/inglese/
Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
21 mins

agree  davidholme
11 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Prefettura di Roma


Explanation:
I would not translate it.
You could add the explanation of what it is ("Rome Prefecture"), but since this is a public office I would not translate it.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 21:03:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to translate it:
Rome\'s Prefecture of Police -
Rome Prefecture of Police

\"The Rome Prefecture of Police instantly mounted an enquiry under the supervision of the deputy Government Procurator, Mr. Ionta, in collaboration with the Gendarmerie, which had received an anonymous call that very afternoon. \"

http://www.unhchr.ch/Huridocda/Huridoca.nsf/TestFrame/3b10d2...

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Presenza
55 mins

agree  Enza Longo
9 hrs