KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

di cui all' ...modificato con

English translation: Vedi sotto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:di cui all' ...modificato con
English translation:Vedi sotto
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

03:15 Jul 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: di cui all' ...modificato con
La documentazione comprovante l'insussistenza delle cause di esclusione di cui all' art. 3 del D. Lgs. 358 modificato con D.Lgs 402 consistente in:

I understand that D. Lgs are legislative decrees, but I am uncertain as to what exactly this phrase means...

is it that the exclusion of Art.3 was amended with decree 402? Is there a verb missing before modificato?

thanks
AndrewSimms
Vedi sotto
Explanation:
.... exclusion pursuant to Article 3, Legislative Decree N. 358, was amended with L. Decree 402, which consists of:

Ciao,
M.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Vedi sotto
Massimo Gaido
5as set forth in art. 3 .......Kimmy
4as set forth in art. 3 of D.Lgs 358, superseded by D. Lgs, 402....Kimmy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vedi sotto


Explanation:
.... exclusion pursuant to Article 3, Legislative Decree N. 358, was amended with L. Decree 402, which consists of:

Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: Ma mi pare che sia "as amended" invece di "was amended"
26 mins

agree  davidholme: as amended by
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as set forth in art. 3 .......


Explanation:
personal experience as Legal translator

Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as set forth in art. 3 of D.Lgs 358, superseded by D. Lgs, 402....


Explanation:
No verb missing is just typical legal jargon!Oops, sorry I didn't read all the question before! Naughty me! :-)

Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283