KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

diritto alla concessione

English translation: Rightful ownership.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:diritto alla concessione
English translation:Rightful ownership.
Entered by: mergim

16:05 Jul 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: diritto alla concessione
La copia del supporto magnetico su cui e memorizzato il software non da diritto all concessione della relativa licenza.
xxxjmf
Rightful ownership.
Explanation:
Who has the right of ownership has as well as the right of concession.
Selected response from:

mergim
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...right to the concession
Clauwolf
4 +1ved. sotto
Rick Henry
4Rightful ownership.mergim
4does not entitle to the granting
Cinta Cano Barbudo
4entitlementkmaciel


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...right to the concession


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
4 mins

agree  Hania Pietrzyk
30 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entitlement


Explanation:
Copying the magnetic media on which the software is stored, does not constitute entitlement to the licence for such software.

Hope that was helpful.

kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 438

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ved. sotto


Explanation:
"You may not make copies of this software other than for backup purposes".
It's not a literal translation, but that's what it means. If you take a look at most software licenses, this is pretty much the wording you'll find.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
does not entitle to the granting


Explanation:
Es literal

Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rightful ownership.


Explanation:
Who has the right of ownership has as well as the right of concession.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 69