KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

initials o.s.

English translation: Ordinamento dello stato civile?


20:19 Jul 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: initials o.s.
What do these initials stand for as they appear on a birth certificate, e.g. il presente certificate viene rilasciato (Art. 7 O.S.)
Moll
English translation:Ordinamento dello stato civile?
Explanation:
I am unsure about whether this is the right answer for you or not. In the legal texts in appendix to the Civil Code, there is a section dealing with the Stato civile (RDL 9 lg. 1939 n. 1238 as amended by L. 4 mar.1969, n. 88). Art. 7 of Title I addresses the issuance of extracts, certificates, attachments, and the like. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

alitalia
United States
Grading comment
Thankyou!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Obbligo Scolastico
CLS Lexi-tech
4Ordinamento dello stato civile?alitalia
3Ordo supremus
Hania Pietrzyk


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ordinamento dello stato civile?


Explanation:
I am unsure about whether this is the right answer for you or not. In the legal texts in appendix to the Civil Code, there is a section dealing with the Stato civile (RDL 9 lg. 1939 n. 1238 as amended by L. 4 mar.1969, n. 88). Art. 7 of Title I addresses the issuance of extracts, certificates, attachments, and the like. Hope this helps.

alitalia
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Thankyou!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ordo supremus


Explanation:
sugestion
O.S - Ordo supremus. (latin)


Hania Pietrzyk
France
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 17

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Obbligo Scolastico


Explanation:
Normativa sull'obbligo scolastico, ad esempio. Sembra l'unica abbreviazione che si avvicini in qualche modo al tuo contesto. Speriamo che il certificato di nascita sia stato presentato per una domanda scolastica!

In diversi siti, tra cui
... OS= obbligo scolastico OF= obbligo formativo. Conosciamo ora meglio
i tre sistemi della formazione. IL SISTEMA DI ISTRUZIONE. Questo ...
agenzialavoro.sirio.regione.lazio.it/ cedoc/Docs%202001/man_obb-FR.doc

[PDF] 1 di 9 Pagina W 07/02/02 http://www.questionario.csp.it/stampa. ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... E' stato inserito l'uso di applicazioni informatiche anche nel progetto NOS (Nuovo
obbligo Scolastico) utilizzate nel campo dell'editoria professionale per ...
www.osservatoriotecnologico.net/RETI/Best_Practice-2001-200... IS/Morigia.pdf


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=obbligo+scolastico+OS&hl=en&l...
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 day16 hrs