KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

paralizzante situazione di gestione economica e finanziaria del bene

English translation: paralysing condition/situation of administration/management of economic and financial resources/assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:paralizzante situazione di gestione economica e finanziaria del bene
English translation:paralysing condition/situation of administration/management of economic and financial resources/assets
Entered by: Daniela McKeeby

12:56 Jul 18, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: paralizzante situazione di gestione economica e finanziaria del bene
La norma è il risultato di una esperienza storica che è stata codificata come principio di ordine pubblico anche in relazione al divieto di creare novi diritti reali diversi da quelli espressamente previsti.
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
paralysing condition of administration/management of economic and financial resources/assets
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 21:08:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bear number three is the continued spectre of inflation. Oil prices remain stubbornly high. The energy squeeze is starting to pinch throughout the economy, from higher air fares to the cost of refilling a barbecue tank. A few ultra-pessimists have resurrected the dreaded word \"stagflation\", a paralysing condition that combines the worst of all worlds: a stagnant economy with a rising cost of living. We last saw it in the 1970s. Believe me, we don\'t want to see it again!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 21:11:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanking the selected successful clients, the minister said that by repaying the bank loans on regular basis and by contributing to the profit of the bank they made a unique example in a society which was completely gripped by default culture. \"I could not sleep last night because of the paralysing condition of the banking sector, but you show me the ray of hope\" he said to the 25 clients who were selected as successful clients by the bank
Selected response from:

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much Daniela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1paralysing condition of administration/management of economic and financial resources/assets
Daniela McKeeby
4stalling
CLS Lexi-tech
2no-go situation regarding management of assetasynge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paralysing condition of administration/management of economic and financial resources/assets


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 21:08:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bear number three is the continued spectre of inflation. Oil prices remain stubbornly high. The energy squeeze is starting to pinch throughout the economy, from higher air fares to the cost of refilling a barbecue tank. A few ultra-pessimists have resurrected the dreaded word \"stagflation\", a paralysing condition that combines the worst of all worlds: a stagnant economy with a rising cost of living. We last saw it in the 1970s. Believe me, we don\'t want to see it again!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 21:11:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanking the selected successful clients, the minister said that by repaying the bank loans on regular basis and by contributing to the profit of the bank they made a unique example in a society which was completely gripped by default culture. \"I could not sleep last night because of the paralysing condition of the banking sector, but you show me the ray of hope\" he said to the 25 clients who were selected as successful clients by the bank

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
Thank you so much Daniela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim: I would say: Paralasing situation of ...
13 hrs
  -> you are right, it was my intention to write paralysing condition/situation but I guess I was hungry :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
no-go situation regarding management of asset


Explanation:
something along these lines

asynge
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 44

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stalling


Explanation:
per paralizzante/paralizzare in questo contesto userei "stalling" soltanto che manca il resto per poter fare in modo che la frase si regga in inglese

the financial and economic management of assets was stalling...
non so se funzioni nel tuo contesto

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505