KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

mallevare

English translation: Release from


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mallevare
English translation:Release from
Entered by: Kimmy

12:26 Jul 19, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: mallevare
"che fin d'ora manleva e garantisce titolarita.."
Thomas Harris
Release from
Explanation:
If you intend \\\\\\\"manlevare\\\\\\\" it is as above!
If you intend \\\\\\\"mallevare\\\\\\\" it is basically the same thing. Relating to guarantor/surety and the like!
Collins: malleveria = guarantee/surety
mallevadore = guarantor

\\\\\\\"Hold harmless\\\\\\\" is also used in contracts etc.
Selected response from:

Kimmy
Grading comment
thankyou v.much 4 the help
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Release fromKimmy
2guarantees with a declaration of indemnityMaricica W.


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Release from


Explanation:
If you intend \\\\\\\"manlevare\\\\\\\" it is as above!
If you intend \\\\\\\"mallevare\\\\\\\" it is basically the same thing. Relating to guarantor/surety and the like!
Collins: malleveria = guarantee/surety
mallevadore = guarantor

\\\\\\\"Hold harmless\\\\\\\" is also used in contracts etc.

Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
thankyou v.much 4 the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidholme
17 hrs

agree  gmel117608
3 days8 hrs

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
guarantees with a declaration of indemnity


Explanation:
dichiarazione di manleva - dichiarazione mediante la quale colui che,avendo smarrito titoli,cedole o un libretto di risparmio,ha ricevuto un certificato sostitutivo,s'impegna a risarcire la banca o la societâ che l'ha rilasciato se dall'uso illecito del titolo perduto insorgesse per questa una perdita


declaration of indemnity - a declaration by which the writer who received substitute instruments upon the loss of securities,coupons or savings books,that he will indemnify the bank or company concerned for any improper use of the most documents

HTH
Veronica Durbaca


Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
thanks for ur help
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks for ur help