ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

decreto ingiuntivo

English translation: file a stay (of execution)

13:05 Aug 3, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: decreto ingiuntivo
Hi folks,
It's not so much the "decreto ingiuntivo", which is perhaps an "injunction", but rather the meaning of the final line of this excerpt:
"AAA S.r.l. in data *** ha notificato un'ingiunzione di pagamento del Tribunale di Roma per Lire *** per mancato pagamento da parte di BBB di fattura avente come oggetto ***.
Avverso tale decreto ingiuntivo BBB ha proposto opposizione."
Any ideas much appreciated as always.
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
English translation:file a stay (of execution)
Explanation:
Nelle inglese delle varianti che conosco "to file an opposition" si riferisce soprattutto ai brevetti e ai marchi di fabbrica (qualcuno deposita un brevetto o commercializza con un certo nome o marchio e qualcun altro "files an opposition")

Contro un decreto ingiuntivo di pagamento direi che stay (o stay of execution) sia la strada da seguire:
Future economic development based on telecommunications
... power to impose the reimbursement. PRT plans to file a stay against this
reimbursement in Court. PRT presented alternatives to benefit ...

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
I find it extremely difficult to chart a course through this legal stuff. I have received numerous answers here, some mutually conflicting, and almos all containing useful ideas that I have managed to incorporate in my text. I was particularly keen on lodging appeals and summary judgements. Thank you. However, I find I am unable to resist the opportunity to "file a stay of execution" so I hope it's suitable. Thank you Paola and everybody else. I always avoid seriously legal work like the plague, but this was a Trojan horse.
Reverence,
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1summary judgmentGrace Anderson
4order of the court
Massimo Gaido
4vedi sottoMafaldaDec
4towards this injunction BBB has lodged opposition
Elisabeth Ghysels
4file a stay (of execution)
CLS Lexi-tech
3bbb has appealed
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
towards this injunction BBB has lodged opposition


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-03 13:12:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just:
\"BBB has lodged opposition to this injunction\"

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
BBB has lodged opposition to the aforementioned injunction

or:

BBB has 'filed an appeal' against the aforementioned injunction. (se dal testo deduci che ha presentato proprio ricorso)

HTH

MafaldaDec
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antonella Andreella: è che mi pare abbastanza uguale a quella di Elisabeth
3 hrs
  -> vd. towards vs. against

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
summary judgment


Explanation:
Hi Derek,
De Franchis Law Dictionary gives "summary judgment" which would make more sense, as an injunction is an order to stop someone doing something.



Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MafaldaDec: ingiunzione di *pagamento* = an injunction to pay or repay money to someone
18 mins

agree  Antonella Andreella
3 hrs

neutral  Oliver Lawrence: a prohibitory injunction is an order to stop someone doing something; injunctions to force people to do something also exist (mandatory injunctions)
3653 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bbb has appealed


Explanation:
against such precept, maybe?
Since you have: ingiunzione di pagamento, which I would translate with precept, in the first part of the sentence, degreto ingiuntivo is obviously referred to the precept itself. But then I don't 'do' Italian into English.
Just a thought.
Cheers
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
order of the court


Explanation:
BBB intends to appeal against the court order.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-03 17:38:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: BBB intends to appeals against the ruling of the court.


\"Microsoft has said it intends to appeal against the ruling that it broke American anti-trust laws. \"

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/business/700644.stm



Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
file a stay (of execution)


Explanation:
Nelle inglese delle varianti che conosco "to file an opposition" si riferisce soprattutto ai brevetti e ai marchi di fabbrica (qualcuno deposita un brevetto o commercializza con un certo nome o marchio e qualcun altro "files an opposition")

Contro un decreto ingiuntivo di pagamento direi che stay (o stay of execution) sia la strada da seguire:
Future economic development based on telecommunications
... power to impose the reimbursement. PRT plans to file a stay against this
reimbursement in Court. PRT presented alternatives to benefit ...

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
I find it extremely difficult to chart a course through this legal stuff. I have received numerous answers here, some mutually conflicting, and almos all containing useful ideas that I have managed to incorporate in my text. I was particularly keen on lodging appeals and summary judgements. Thank you. However, I find I am unable to resist the opportunity to "file a stay of execution" so I hope it's suitable. Thank you Paola and everybody else. I always avoid seriously legal work like the plague, but this was a Trojan horse.
Reverence,
Derek