KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

s.s.a

English translation: save any others


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:s.s.a. / salvo se altri
English translation:save any others
Entered by: Moll

12:32 Aug 8, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: s.s.a
strada comunale, s.s.a

describing 'confini' of a house in an Agreement to Sell
Moll
save any others
Explanation:
"S.s.a." means "salvo se altri".
I've had to translate a lot of deeds of sale, and one of my best friends (Italian) works for a notary.
She explained to me that by law, a deed needs to specify three of the neighoring properties (confinanti). However, to avoid leaving any out (or looking them all up to add up to three!) they put "salvo se altri" to avoid any legal problems!
In your case, you have the road as a "confinante", so to arrive at the required three they've added "s.s.a."!

Ref: my friend Fiorella at the notaio's office in the province of Perugia.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1save any others
Catherine Bolton
1 -1strada statale adiacenteJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
strada statale adiacente


Explanation:
a wildly long shot...

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Orietta Neri: peccato era un buon tentativo, non ho ancora scoperto cosa vuol dire ma non hai indovinato
19 mins

neutral  gianfranco: fammi capire: rla1951,non sai cosa vuol dire ma sai che la risposta non e' giusta... ci spieghi il mistero?
1 hr

neutral  CLS Lexi-tech: oltretutto, Jacek l'ha detto che era solo un tentativo
21 hrs

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
save any others


Explanation:
"S.s.a." means "salvo se altri".
I've had to translate a lot of deeds of sale, and one of my best friends (Italian) works for a notary.
She explained to me that by law, a deed needs to specify three of the neighoring properties (confinanti). However, to avoid leaving any out (or looking them all up to add up to three!) they put "salvo se altri" to avoid any legal problems!
In your case, you have the road as a "confinante", so to arrive at the required three they've added "s.s.a."!

Ref: my friend Fiorella at the notaio's office in the province of Perugia.


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: WOW, very interesting
4 days