KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

adiacenze e pertinenze

English translation: adjacencies and pertinencies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:adiacenze e pertinenze
English translation:adjacencies and pertinencies
Entered by: Moll

12:36 Aug 8, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: adiacenze e pertinenze
phrase is, still in an Agreement to Sell

con tutti gli annessi e connessi, adiacenze e pertinenze, usi, diritti, ragioni e servitù, e quanto citato nell’atto....
Moll
adjacencies and pertinencies
Explanation:
Sono le parole di origine latina e come tali devonno essere tradotte letteralmente.
Selected response from:

bergazy
Croatia
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1P.S.Jacek Krankowski
5 -1adjacencies and pertinenciesbergazy
3appurtenances and contiguous parts (appendages/appendants (?))Jacek Krankowski


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appurtenances and contiguous parts (appendages/appendants (?))


Explanation:
Come vedi, non sono sicuro affatto di queste "adiacenze"

appurtenance (West's: pertinenza) = that which belongs to something else (termine usatissimo)

appendage (aggiunta, appendice) = something added as an accessory to or the subordinate part of another thing

appendant (accessorio, pertinenza) = a thing annexed to or belonging to another thing

Buona fortuna!

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 324

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
adjacencies and pertinencies


Explanation:
Sono le parole di origine latina e come tali devonno essere tradotte letteralmente.

bergazy
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jacek Krankowski: vedi il mio P.S. sotto
20 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
P.S.


Explanation:
"adjacencies and pertinencies" would not tell anything to an English lawyer, so I hope your translation is not for British consumption;

"appurtenances," on the other hand, IS translated by the rather reputable West's Law & Commercial Dictionary as "pertinenze," so I am surprised you have decided to go for a non-existent "pertinencies."

Good luck!

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Jane Webb
4224 days