KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

a corpo e non a misura

English translation: sale per aversionem (as the whole premises)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a corpo e non a misura
English translation:sale per aversionem (as the whole premises)
Entered by: Angela Arnone

15:46 Aug 8, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: a corpo e non a misura
La presente promessa di vendita si intende fatta e accettata a corpo e non a misura, nello stato di fatto e di diritto in cui l’ unità immobiliare si trova.
Moll
sale of the whole premises
Explanation:
The concept is that the entire property is being conveyed with the deed, rather than indicating "x" square meters or cubic meters.
In other words, the entire property is conveyed, regardless of whether the footage is 199, 200 or 201. Otherwise, the deed would have to specify "200 square metres or thereabouts".
The reference for the term is from De Franchis, Dizionario Giuridico italiano/inglese.

Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sale of the whole premises
Catherine Bolton
4per aversionem
Lanna Castellano
4in whole (and not in part)
Rick Henry
4 -1Sold as-is
Massimo Gaido
2vsGiacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sold as-is


Explanation:
Nel senso che l'unità immobiliare viene venduta nello stato in cui si trova, senza bisogno che ulteriori accertamenti vengano effettuati (come per esempio misurazioni o verifiche varie).

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Catherine Bolton: The part about "stato di fatto" is what refers to the "as is" bit.
1 min

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sale of the whole premises


Explanation:
The concept is that the entire property is being conveyed with the deed, rather than indicating "x" square meters or cubic meters.
In other words, the entire property is conveyed, regardless of whether the footage is 199, 200 or 201. Otherwise, the deed would have to specify "200 square metres or thereabouts".
The reference for the term is from De Franchis, Dizionario Giuridico italiano/inglese.



Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
137 days

disagree  Lanna Castellano: a little misleading: the whole premises are sold, whether cited in sq/cu meters or otherwise
2342 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in whole (and not in part)


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vs


Explanation:
"...the property is offered as a whole, and not on the base of its size(s)...."


http://www.agenzieimmobiliari.com/italiano/consigli.htm
d) che l'acquisto viene effettuato a corpo e non a misura (cioè si valuta l'immobile in blocco e non al metro quadrato);



    Reference: http://www.agenzieimmobiliari.com/italiano/consigli.htm
Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 185

2342 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per aversionem


Explanation:
per aversionem - sale of immovable where it is designated by the adjoining tenements and sold from boundary to boundary for a lump price. Of a sale where goods are taken in bulk or land or building is bought by estimation of the number of acres/square metres/cubic metres . So called because the buyer “turns away” from a careful scrutiny of the things purchased.



    Reference: http://www.kinsellalaw.com/publications/dictionary.pdf
Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083