KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

XXX concederà in licenza d'uso a YYY...

English translation: XXX shall grant YYY a trade mark license


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:XXX concederà in licenza d'uso a YYY...
English translation:XXX shall grant YYY a trade mark license
Entered by: Antonella Andreella

01:14 Aug 9, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: XXX concederà in licenza d'uso a YYY...
"XXX concederà in licenza d'uso a YYY il Marhio, al solo fine di utilizzarlo in congiunzuine con il Marchio ZZZ per contraddistinguere e pubblicizzare gli alberghi appartenenti alla catena ZZZ caratterizzati dallo stile XXX, conformemente a quanto di seguito indicato."

Si tratta di un contratto tra uno stilista ed una catena di alberghi.

Grazie per l'aiuto.
Massimo
Massimo Gaido
United States
XXX shall grant YYY a trade mark license
Explanation:
Da Francesco de Franchis it>en


Ciao

AA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 17:12:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

licenza d\'uso di un marchio

avevo dimenticato...
Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per il prezioso aiuto.
Ciao
Massimo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1XXX shall grant YYY an usage licensexxxamg
5XXXX grants User Licence to YYYKimmy
4XXX shall grant YYY a trade mark licenseAntonella Andreella


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XXX shall grant YYY an usage license


Explanation:
a license to use a given product, software, technology, etc. (intellectual property)

xxxamg
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XXX shall grant YYY a trade mark license


Explanation:
Da Francesco de Franchis it>en


Ciao

AA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 17:12:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

licenza d\'uso di un marchio

avevo dimenticato...

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per il prezioso aiuto.
Ciao
Massimo

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
XXXX grants User Licence to YYY


Explanation:
This is the standard used where I work in a Software company that grants licences to use its products!
A standard format!
good luck!

Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283