KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

si impegnano a non avviare con altri soggetti trattative o negoziati

English translation: negotiations or agreements


05:48 Aug 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: si impegnano a non avviare con altri soggetti trattative o negoziati
Sarà l'ora (1:00 del mattino, o notte), ma questa frase mi sta dando parecchio "fastidio".
Eccola:

"Per tutta la durata della presente Lettera di Intenti, le Parti si impegnano a non avviare con altri soggetti trattative o negoziati aventi ad oggetto iniziative di contenuto analogo o similare a quelle contemplate nella presente Lettera di Intenti."
(L. di I. tra uno stilista ed una catena di hotel).

Grazie a tutti per l'aiuto.
Massimo
Massimo Gaido
United States
English translation:negotiations or agreements
Explanation:
I would imagine that the problem you encountered here is distinguishing "trattative" and "negoziati".
In your case, "trattative" is intended as negotiations (prior to any agreements), whereas "negoziati" means actual agreements.
De Franchis (Dizionario Giuridico italiano/inglese) lists the second meaning of "negoziato" as: "Nel senso di accordo, si parla di AGREEMENT, TRANSACTION".
For your sentence:
"X and Y pledge [are obliged] not to enter into any negotiations or agreements with other parties".

Hope you got some sleep after all!
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you..........it took me 5 minutes to decide who helped me the most.....YOU ALL (I am not from TX) helped me, really........
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1negotiations or agreements
Catherine Bolton
4agree/stipulate not to enter into negotiations
CLS Lexi-tech
3 +1the parties are obliged not to enter, with others, into negotiations
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the parties are obliged not to enter, with others, into negotiations


Explanation:
about initiatives with contents similar to the one under consideration in the letter of intent in hand.
I opted for "about" in the place of aventi ad oggetto for the sake of clarity; also it seems to be not useful to try to differentiate between trattative and negoziati.
Not yet perfect probably, but of some help hopefully.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim: Io sostituirei solamente il vocabolo"obliged" con "committed" e penso in tal modo la traduzione proposta sarebbe piu che esatta.
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
negotiations or agreements


Explanation:
I would imagine that the problem you encountered here is distinguishing "trattative" and "negoziati".
In your case, "trattative" is intended as negotiations (prior to any agreements), whereas "negoziati" means actual agreements.
De Franchis (Dizionario Giuridico italiano/inglese) lists the second meaning of "negoziato" as: "Nel senso di accordo, si parla di AGREEMENT, TRANSACTION".
For your sentence:
"X and Y pledge [are obliged] not to enter into any negotiations or agreements with other parties".

Hope you got some sleep after all!

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you..........it took me 5 minutes to decide who helped me the most.....YOU ALL (I am not from TX) helped me, really........
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MafaldaDec: pledge not to enter into negotiations or agreements with other parties
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agree/stipulate not to enter into negotiations


Explanation:
agree ha la forza di "si impegnano"
trattative e negoziati sono sinonimi, ma se vuoi aggiungere un'altra scelta forse "dealings" "talks"

paola l m

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 18:40:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mi lascia un po\' perplessa la traduzione di negotiation come accordo o transazione, nel contesto specifico della frase di Massimo. Negoziare vuol dire effettuare una transazione in certi contesti, ma non direi in questo dove si parla di \"avviare.\"
paola

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 18:42:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusa un\'ulteriore aggiunta: il contratto prevede che perfino l\'avvio di trattativa costituisca \"breach of contract\".
Transactions magari va bene, ma certamente *non* agreement (contratto, accordo)



































CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Catherine Bolton: In fondo, le due parti vogliono evitare ACCORDI con terzi; a livello giuridico, non sono proprio sinonimi e c'è un motivo per specificare entrambi..
11 mins
  -> trattative e negoziati non vuole dire accordi