KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

costituirsi in giudizio

English translation: appear before the court; file an appearance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:costituirsi in giudizio
English translation:appear before the court; file an appearance
Entered by: Derek Smith

21:20 Aug 12, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: costituirsi in giudizio
Hi people
This company is the subjet of legal action instigated by one of its shareholders *** who "ha citato in giudizio la società...". Shortly after this event, the company "si è costituito in giuduzio (date)"
Any legal eagles out there?
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
appear (before the court)
Explanation:
From West's Law Dictionary
Selected response from:

M_Falzone
Grading comment
Thanks indeed M_Falzone, your answer seems to be spot-on here, as confirmed by Anna (thanks), whose second suggestion of "to file an appearance" I plan to use because I'm not sure that anyone is about to do anything rash like "physically" go to court here. Thanks also to mergim - I think your suggestion would be good for the plaintiff, but here I am speaking of the defendant.
Maximum maximum,
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3appear (before the court)M_Falzone
4to appear before a court (civil proceedings)Anna Beria
4 -1To sue.mergim


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
appear (before the court)


Explanation:
From West's Law Dictionary


M_Falzone
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Thanks indeed M_Falzone, your answer seems to be spot-on here, as confirmed by Anna (thanks), whose second suggestion of "to file an appearance" I plan to use because I'm not sure that anyone is about to do anything rash like "physically" go to court here. Thanks also to mergim - I think your suggestion would be good for the plaintiff, but here I am speaking of the defendant.
Maximum maximum,
Derek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria
52 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Massimo Gaido
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  gmel117608
4 hrs
  -> grazie mille

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
To sue.


Explanation:
It means "to bring legal action"

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Beria: It does not mean "to sue". Pls see my answer below
18 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to appear before a court (civil proceedings)


Explanation:
Hi Derek.

"costituirsi in giudizio" is defined by my monolingual Zanichelli 2001 as follows:

nel processo civile, compiere le formalita' legislativamente richieste per presentarsi ufficialmente alle altre parti e al giudice.

Il mio dizionario bilingue (Collins-Sansoni) offre la traduzione che riporto sopra e anche "to enter (or file) an appearance", che pero' non ho mai sentito usare.


    Zingarelli 2001 (Zanichelli)
    Collins-Sansoni EN-IT, IT-EN
Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156