KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

in sede di appalto

English translation: See comments in the explanation quadrant.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in sede di appalto
English translation:See comments in the explanation quadrant.
Entered by: Vittorio Felaco

23:08 Aug 14, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: in sede di appalto
Does this mean at the time the contract is granted, during the bidding process, or even on the premises in which the contract will be performed? Confused...
Amy Taylor
United States
See comments in the explanation quadrant.
Explanation:
My reading of the phrase makes me think that, once the bid is assigned, one can more specifically deal with "situations and necessities" that may vary from the norm.
Selected response from:

Vittorio Felaco
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone - all answers were helpful; I think Vittorio got skipped on points once in the past after helping me, so...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5See comments in the explanation quadrant.Vittorio Felaco
4during the work under contract
CLS Lexi-tech
3s.b.MafaldaDec


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See comments in the explanation quadrant.


Explanation:
My reading of the phrase makes me think that, once the bid is assigned, one can more specifically deal with "situations and necessities" that may vary from the norm.

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone - all answers were helpful; I think Vittorio got skipped on points once in the past after helping me, so...

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.b.


Explanation:
I understand it as:

specifications/requirements/documents or additional details (concerning the bidding formalities) will be agreed upon at the time bids are submitted > bidding process/stage, probably on a case-by-case basis with the concerned parties > bidders.

i.e. they will consider whether to accept some, reject others, check for non-compliance to bidding formalities, weigh up rival bids and so on.

HTH

MafaldaDec
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 77

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
during the work under contract


Explanation:
Amy, I tend to agree with Vittorio, but there is not enough space for comments in the line above.
It also depends very much on the nature of your document: if your document is a proposal for a bid (gara di appalto) then "in sede di appalto" means during the work performed under the contract for which a bid has been presented.
The clause you are translating leaves a bit of latitude to the two Parties to decide on the requirements as the situation dictates.

Hope it helps

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505