KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

ter

English translation: ter, sub-section 3


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ter
English translation:ter, sub-section 3
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

01:09 Aug 19, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: ter
Ricorso ex. art. 523 ter e 600 c.p.c.
Traci Andrighetti
ter, sub-section 3
Explanation:
It means "sub-section 3", you can leave it as is, or you can translate it.
2, 3, 4.....
Bis, ter, quater.......

""2-bis. The undertakings referred to in sub-section (2) shall operate through separate companies if they intend to trade on markets other than those on which they trade within the meaning of the same sub-section (2).

2-ter. The incorporation of undertakings and the acquisition of controlling interests in undertakings trading on the different markets referred to in sub-section (2-bis) require prior notification to be submitted to the Authority.

2-quater. In order to guarantee equal business opportunities, when the undertakings referred to in sub-section (2) supply their subsidiaries or controlled companies on the different markets referred to in sub-section (2-bis) with goods or services, including information services, over which they have exclusive rights by virtue of the activities they perform within the meaning of sub-section 2, they shall make these same goods and services available to their direct competitors on equivalent terms and conditions."

http://www.agcm.it/agcm_ENG/NORMATIV/E_NORMNA.NSF/10c5a1a4a5...
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ter, sub-section 3
Massimo Gaido
2ter
luskie


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ter


Explanation:
non è il mio campo, ma direi che non lo devi tradurre perché è il latino per dire "terzo" (come "bis" è secondo) e se l'articolo (o il comma, o non so cosa) si chiama così, si chiama così... :-)

peer opinion please!!!

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ter, sub-section 3


Explanation:
It means "sub-section 3", you can leave it as is, or you can translate it.
2, 3, 4.....
Bis, ter, quater.......

""2-bis. The undertakings referred to in sub-section (2) shall operate through separate companies if they intend to trade on markets other than those on which they trade within the meaning of the same sub-section (2).

2-ter. The incorporation of undertakings and the acquisition of controlling interests in undertakings trading on the different markets referred to in sub-section (2-bis) require prior notification to be submitted to the Authority.

2-quater. In order to guarantee equal business opportunities, when the undertakings referred to in sub-section (2) supply their subsidiaries or controlled companies on the different markets referred to in sub-section (2-bis) with goods or services, including information services, over which they have exclusive rights by virtue of the activities they perform within the meaning of sub-section 2, they shall make these same goods and services available to their direct competitors on equivalent terms and conditions."

http://www.agcm.it/agcm_ENG/NORMATIV/E_NORMNA.NSF/10c5a1a4a5...

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim: Perfetta traduzione
17 hrs