ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

inaudita altera parte

English translation: inaudita altera parte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:inaudita altera parte
English translation:inaudita altera parte
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

01:10 Aug 19, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: inaudita altera parte
voglia pronunciare inaudita altera parte provvedimento di inibitoria del pagamento
Traci Andrighetti
inaudita altera parte
Explanation:
It is latin (obviously) and it does not need to be translated.

" The judicial authorities should also have the possibility to order provisional measures in order to prevent an infringement or to preserve relevant evidence in regard to an alleged infringement of copyright and neighbouring rights. These measures may be taken inaudita altera parte where appropriate, in particular where any delay is likely to cause irreparable harm to the right holder, or where there is a risk of evidence being destroyed."

http://cm.coe.int/ta/rec/2001/2001r7.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 02:50:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can find many sites (in English, or other languages) on Google for \"inaudita altera parte\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 02:51:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The judicial authorities shall have the authority to adopt provisional measures inaudita altera parte where appropriate, in particular where any delay is likely to cause irreparable harm to the right holder, or where there is a demonstrable risk of evidence being destroyed.”

http://www.piacipr.com/members/sc/notice01_iprproposal02.htm...
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inaudita altera parte
Massimo Gaido
4 -1non-audited modified parts
SwissTell


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
non-audited modified parts


Explanation:
my view only

SwissTell
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Simon Sobrero: please remove
2991 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inaudita altera parte


Explanation:
It is latin (obviously) and it does not need to be translated.

" The judicial authorities should also have the possibility to order provisional measures in order to prevent an infringement or to preserve relevant evidence in regard to an alleged infringement of copyright and neighbouring rights. These measures may be taken inaudita altera parte where appropriate, in particular where any delay is likely to cause irreparable harm to the right holder, or where there is a risk of evidence being destroyed."

http://cm.coe.int/ta/rec/2001/2001r7.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 02:50:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can find many sites (in English, or other languages) on Google for \"inaudita altera parte\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 02:51:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The judicial authorities shall have the authority to adopt provisional measures inaudita altera parte where appropriate, in particular where any delay is likely to cause irreparable harm to the right holder, or where there is a demonstrable risk of evidence being destroyed.”

http://www.piacipr.com/members/sc/notice01_iprproposal02.htm...

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978