KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

per delega a margine

English translation: As set forth in the Proxy herein included (contained)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:per delega a margine
English translation:As set forth in the Proxy herein included (contained)
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

11:38 Aug 19, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: per delega a margine
per delega a margine del presente atto
Traci Andrighetti
As set forth in the Proxy herein included (contained)
Explanation:
As set forth in the Proxy included in the present Act/Deed.....

Servirebbe altro contesto, ma l'idea generale è questa.

Esempio:
"At the July 10, 2001 board meeting, as set forth in the Proxy, the board also discussed "alternative strategies and the possible effect of the Compaq transaction on HP's existing business." The Proxy fails to disclose these alternative strategies and the possible effect of the Compaq transaction on HP's existing business."

http://wyca.com/complnts/hp-com.htm


Ciao,
M.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4power of attorney/delega
CLS Lexi-tech
4As set forth in the Proxy herein included (contained)
Massimo Gaido
4by affidavit executed herein
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by affidavit executed herein


Explanation:
the Proz.com glossaries offer several useful suggestions which I have used for my answer above; as another colleage explains in the glossary, Italian stamped paper provides a large right margin where such annotations can be made.
I don't think that it is crucial to say that it is in the right or left margin. The important part is that it is executed (i.e. signed) herein, with a typical legal expression.


paola l m

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Massimo Gaido: Ciao Paola, mi spiace dissentire, ma delega ed affidavit non sono la stessa cosa. Affidavit=dichiarazione giurata=Sworn Statement. Delega=Proxy.
9 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As set forth in the Proxy herein included (contained)


Explanation:
As set forth in the Proxy included in the present Act/Deed.....

Servirebbe altro contesto, ma l'idea generale è questa.

Esempio:
"At the July 10, 2001 board meeting, as set forth in the Proxy, the board also discussed "alternative strategies and the possible effect of the Compaq transaction on HP's existing business." The Proxy fails to disclose these alternative strategies and the possible effect of the Compaq transaction on HP's existing business."

http://wyca.com/complnts/hp-com.htm


Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CLS Lexi-tech: Massimo, vedi sotto. Proxy mi sembra molto limitativo. Grazie per la correzione e Ciao
24 mins
  -> Non so cosa intendi per "limitativo". Certo delega non è affidavit. A dire il vero è "power of attorney" che è limitativo, anche se possibil. In gen. vuol dire procura. Proxy è delega, in generale, cioè l'opposto di limitativo. Ciao, Buon lavoro, Massimo

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power of attorney/delega


Explanation:
ma proxy vuol dire "delega a votare" e, come dice bene il tuo esempio, si tratta di un Board Meeting.

Qui si tratta di un atto e delega in questo caso potrebbe essere la delega all'avvocato, come compare negli altri esempi del glossario.

Avevo evitato proxy proprio per questo, visto il suo significato limitativo, mentre affidavit puo' riguardare qualsiasi dichiarazione giurata e firmata.

L'altra alternativa, potrebbe essere power of attorney (procura).

Traci, have a look at the glossaries for other suggestions and always give a little information about the context.

l'

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505