KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

riduzione ad equità

English translation: equitable reduction of the consideration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:riduzione ad equità del corrispettivo
English translation:equitable reduction of the consideration
Entered by: Catherine Bolton

14:29 Aug 22, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: riduzione ad equità
Arbitration proceedings.

Party A wants out of the contract because the terms have since become unconscionable, and Party B "dovrà valutare se introdurre nel giudizio anche la domanda di riduzione ad equità del corrispettivo".

Does this mean that Party B is thinking about lowering their request to a fair amount?
Catherine Bolton
equitable reduction of the consideration
Explanation:
Basically, the litigant in question has to decide whether to include a claim for an equitable (fair, just, reasonable,)reduction of the consideration (fees, contract price, whatever). If the claim is upheld the Court will reduce the consideration to what it considers fair and just in the circumstances.
Selected response from:

Richard Boyce
Grading comment
Thanks -- this fit in beautifully with the rest of the section I'm translating.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1equitable reduction of the considerationRichard Boyce
5fairness principleAntonella Andreella
2reduction to equityM_Falzone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
reduction to equity


Explanation:
Equity - The ordinary shares of companies. The ownership interest in a company of holders of its common and preferred stock.




    www.major-companies.ro/digest/ articles/pricewaterhouse.htm
    www.cpaonline.com.au/03_publications/02_aust_cpa_magazine/ 1999/02_feb/3_2_2_08_prof_update.asp
M_Falzone
PRO pts in pair: 35

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fairness principle


Explanation:
I think it is the meaning you're looking for. Have a look in Proz gloss

HTH

Antonella


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=178256&keyword=equit%E0
Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equitable reduction of the consideration


Explanation:
Basically, the litigant in question has to decide whether to include a claim for an equitable (fair, just, reasonable,)reduction of the consideration (fees, contract price, whatever). If the claim is upheld the Court will reduce the consideration to what it considers fair and just in the circumstances.

Richard Boyce
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Thanks -- this fit in beautifully with the rest of the section I'm translating.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
1 hr