KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

in capo al

English translation: see explanation


20:37 Aug 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: in capo al
...conferma dell'esistenza dei poteri necessari in capo al nominativo che ha sottoscritto la richiesta.

Fa riferimento al responsabile legale della ditta richiedente?
Amy Taylor
United States
English translation:see explanation
Explanation:
literally, <on the head of>. YOu can't translate all the words and make it sound like English.

Try: confirms that the undersigned (or the person signing the request)has been conferred the required powers
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Marian, Thanks. I feel silly even for having asked - I looked away and back again and Bingo! it made perfect sense. Perhaps I just need some coffee. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1see explanation
Marian Greenfield
3on account of
writeaway
2obligation of the person who undersigned the requestpesci


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
literally, <on the head of>. YOu can't translate all the words and make it sound like English.

Try: confirms that the undersigned (or the person signing the request)has been conferred the required powers


    20 years of experience as a financial and legal translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215
Grading comment
Marian, Thanks. I feel silly even for having asked - I looked away and back again and Bingo! it made perfect sense. Perhaps I just need some coffee. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
obligation of the person who undersigned the request


Explanation:
o qualcosa di simile

pesci
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 38

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on account of


Explanation:
same legal expression in French

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 588