KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

transazione novativa generale

English translation: novation transaction/agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:transazione novativa generale
English translation:novation transaction/agreement
Entered by: Grace Anderson

11:49 Oct 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / termination of employment contract
Italian term or phrase: transazione novativa generale
"In considerazione della natura di transazione novativa generale del presente atto, fatto salvo il puntale adempimento degli impegni ribaditi ed assunti con la presente scrittura (e la possibilità di verifica contabile delle competenze indirette), il dipendente dichiara di non aver più nulla a pretendere e rinunzia espressamente a qualunque pretesa dedotta o deducibile comunque connessa allo svolgimento ed alla cessazione del rapporto di lavoro intercorso con la Società, e ciò a qualsiasi titolo, anche di risarcimento danni..."
Grace Anderson
Italy
novation transaction/agreement
Explanation:
Dear Grace,
novativa is the adjective coming from 'novazione' (novation) which refers to a 'substitution'. Basically a part of a contract/agreement has been substituted with a new part, the latter acquiring value of 'novativa'.
I've never heard of a 'novative' agreement or the like, whilst I heard of 'novation agreement'.
I hope this is clear enough,
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
thanks very much to both of you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1novation transaction/agreement
Bilingualduo
2sorry, can't provide a translation butWordsWare


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
novation transaction/agreement


Explanation:
Dear Grace,
novativa is the adjective coming from 'novazione' (novation) which refers to a 'substitution'. Basically a part of a contract/agreement has been substituted with a new part, the latter acquiring value of 'novativa'.
I've never heard of a 'novative' agreement or the like, whilst I heard of 'novation agreement'.
I hope this is clear enough,
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
thanks very much to both of you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
11 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sorry, can't provide a translation but


Explanation:
if you don't know what a transazione novativa is, you can find a full description in the document. Follow the link.
Hope it helps


    Reference: http://www.filodiritto.com/diritto/privato/civile/novazione....
WordsWare
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian