KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

si intendono a titolo di prenotazione

English translation: are in the nature of a request...


11:22 Oct 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: si intendono a titolo di prenotazione
Tutti gli ordini ricevuti dal Cliente si intendono ricevuti a titolo di prenotazione e non impegnano XX alla consegna.
Giorgia P
English translation:are in the nature of a request...
Explanation:
I don't think "reservation" is suitable for English. The important part of the sentence is to show that the company has no commitment to deliver. I would translate the whole sentence as:

Customer orders are in the nature of requests and put XX under no obligation to supply.
Selected response from:

Richard Hall
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3are processed as booking orders and are not binding
Domenica Grangiotti
5 +2are in the nature of a request...
Richard Hall
4 +1are intended to be booking ordersmeris


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
are processed as booking orders and are not binding


Explanation:
propongo booking orders

Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 297

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Minucci: pienamente!
1 min

agree  Sarah Ponting
2 hrs

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are intended to be booking orders


Explanation:
...spero sia utile!

meris
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Camangi
6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
are in the nature of a request...


Explanation:
I don't think "reservation" is suitable for English. The important part of the sentence is to show that the company has no commitment to deliver. I would translate the whole sentence as:

Customer orders are in the nature of requests and put XX under no obligation to supply.

Richard Hall
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maricica W.: absolutely
7 hrs

agree  gmel117608
14 days