KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

patrimonio immobiliare

English translation: semplicemente "real estate"


15:05 Dec 27, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / assicurazioni
Italian term or phrase: patrimonio immobiliare
gestione rami elementari e patrimonio immobiliare
Doriana
English translation:semplicemente "real estate"
Explanation:
Se si tratta di rami assicurativi, mi sembra proprio che si assicuri il proprio "real estate"
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7semplicemente "real estate"
Floriana
4 +3real estate resourcesKenji Otomo
4 +1property portfolio
Russell Jones
4real estate assets
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
real estate resources


Explanation:
Maybe too american

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 15:26:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Real estate assets\" is quite common as well.

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Oops -- sorry: I missed "real estate assets" in your reply.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Arhtur. It doesn't matter at all.

agree  writeaway
20 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  mónica alfonso
1 day55 mins
  -> Thank you very much, monica

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
semplicemente "real estate"


Explanation:
Se si tratta di rami assicurativi, mi sembra proprio che si assicuri il proprio "real estate"

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Monetta
3 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi
20 mins

agree  Mariacarmela Attisani
1 hr

agree  Antonella Andreella
2 hrs

agree  Elena Bellucci
3 hrs

agree  Antonio Camangi
3 hrs

neutral  writeaway: no, I think assets, holdings etc. is necessary too
20 hrs

agree  margari
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
property portfolio


Explanation:
If intended for the British reader. Real-estate is distinctly U.S. (but will be understood in GB).

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2792

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
2 days20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
real estate assets


Explanation:
"Real estate portfolio" is American as our colleague points out, but I would use it only for professional investors who invest in buildings the way they invest in gold futures.
For a private person who just has a home and country cottage, I'd call it "assets".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 16:37:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS -- See Kenji\'s fine print above!!!

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Russell Jones: not just investors though; any major company would regard its own properties as a portfolio to be managed (gestione) since they are part of the shareholders'assets.
2 days22 hrs
  -> I fully agree! I have my omissions but then sometimes it is exhausting to be exhaustive. :-) Best New Year's Wishes.