KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

esprimere parere di nulla osta

English translation: issue an advice of no objection


11:14 Jan 5, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: esprimere parere di nulla osta
+
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
English translation:issue an advice of no objection
Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 12:05:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are various forms of \"no objection\" like a \"certification of no objection\" (http://www.illbc.org/RegInfo/RuleProcess.htm); but here I think that advice is the best choice, as after all the Italian word is \"parere\". Probably one authority, responsible for environmental protection or something like that, issues an advice of no objection, concerning some building plan or similar, and based on this advice, another, coordinating, authority can then authorize the planned building; that\'s my guess at least, without further context.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1nihil obstat
anusca
4issue an advice of no objection
Elisabeth Ghysels
4literally
Bilingualduo
3to grant permission/authorization
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to grant permission/authorization


Explanation:
but more context is really required!

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
literally


Explanation:
to express a favourable opinion, technically a 'permission, authorization' is given by a legal subject, usually a division of a Town-hall, in answer to a request (by a citizen) to, for example, build a new fence and it means, basically, 'go ahead, nothing against it'.
I'd say 'to give permission/authorisation' or even to authorise.
HTH
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issue an advice of no objection


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 12:05:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are various forms of \"no objection\" like a \"certification of no objection\" (http://www.illbc.org/RegInfo/RuleProcess.htm); but here I think that advice is the best choice, as after all the Italian word is \"parere\". Probably one authority, responsible for environmental protection or something like that, issues an advice of no objection, concerning some building plan or similar, and based on this advice, another, coordinating, authority can then authorize the planned building; that\'s my guess at least, without further context.



    Reference: http://www.cpd.com.au/asic/ps/ps102.pdf
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nihil obstat


Explanation:
Latin is another possibility.

You will find nulla osta also in the
glossary.

regards
anusca

anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lanna Castellano
6 hrs