KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

esprimere di conseguenza

English translation: will justify their position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:esprimere di conseguenza
English translation:will justify their position
Entered by: Arthur Borges

12:45 Jan 5, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: esprimere di conseguenza
(...) i senatori contrari voteranno no; i senatori che intendono astenersi si esprimeranno di conseguenza.

'those who abstain from voting will ?'
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
will justify their position
Explanation:
...abstaining senators will (then) justify their position(s).
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4behave consistentlyAntonella Andreella
3who intend to abstain will express their vote subsequentlyMarie Scarano
3will justify their position
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will justify their position


Explanation:
...abstaining senators will (then) justify their position(s).

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 88

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
behave consistently


Explanation:
HTH

AA

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
who intend to abstain will express their vote subsequently


Explanation:
or: will later have an opportunity to express their abstention

Although I also tend to agree with Arthur, it seems that the original, as is true in many cases, could be written imprecisely- confusing " in consequenza " per "dopo" or "in seguito"

I suppose with more context it may become clearer.




Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 357