KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

indennità di preavviso

English translation: forewarn/notice compensation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:indennità di preavviso
English translation:forewarn/notice compensation
Entered by: João Carlos Pijnappel

00:06 Jan 8, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: indennità di preavviso
A compensation notice?
Don Green
France
forewarn/notice compensation
Explanation:
the other way round I believe
Selected response from:

João Carlos Pijnappel
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4forewarn/notice compensation
João Carlos Pijnappel
4in lieu of notice
James (Jim) Davis
3notice of allowance
Giusi Pasi


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forewarn/notice compensation


Explanation:
the other way round I believe

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notice of allowance


Explanation:
Impostando con queste parole chiave ho trovato una serie di riscontri su Google, che mi sembrano rispondere al caso. Il mio è un suggerimento con riserva, visto che nell'espressione italiana pare che il concetto si renda con un'inversione dei termini.

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 452

3340 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in lieu of notice


Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pay_in_lieu_of_notice

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18890