KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

attuare l'indirizzo concordato

English translation: implement the agreed pattern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:attuare l'indirizzo concordato
English translation:implement the agreed pattern
Entered by: Grace Anderson

20:28 Jan 8, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: attuare l'indirizzo concordato
Codice civile
Art.144. Indirizzo della vita familiare e residenza della famiglia. I coniugi concordano tra loro l'indirizzo della vita familiare e fissano la residenza della famiglia secondo le esigenze di entrambi e quelle preminenti della famiglia stessa.
A ciascuno dei coniugi spetta il potere di attuare l'indirizzo concordato.
implement the agreed pattern
Explanation:
This is how the phrase seems to be translated in the following extract from a US court case dealing with a dispute concerning Italian family law:

60 The applicable Italian law states that, "[a] child is
subject to the authority of its parents until majority . . .
or emancipation. The authority is exercised by both parents
by mutual agreement." Code Civil art. 316 (It.) It further
states that "[t]he spouses agree between them the pattern of
family life and fix the residence of the family according to
the requirements of both and to those prevailing for the
family. Each of the spouses has the authority to implement
the agreed pattern." Code Civil art. 144 (It.) Thus, Mr.
Armiliato, who was married when Ms. Zaric-Armiliato removed
Alessandra from Italy, enjoyed rights of custody as that
term is defined by the Convention. By unilaterally removing
Alessandra from Italy and determining the child's residence
without Mr. Armiliato's consent, Ms. Zaric-Armiliato
breached her husband's rights of custody.

http://www.hiltonhouse.com/cases/Armiliato_fed_dist.txt

Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4either spouse shall be empowered to arrange for the agreed address to be registered
Lanna Castellano
3implement the agreed patternGrace Anderson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
either spouse shall be empowered to arrange for the agreed address to be registered


Explanation:
"attuario" means an official who transcribes an instrument (atto) in a register.

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
implement the agreed pattern


Explanation:
This is how the phrase seems to be translated in the following extract from a US court case dealing with a dispute concerning Italian family law:

60 The applicable Italian law states that, "[a] child is
subject to the authority of its parents until majority . . .
or emancipation. The authority is exercised by both parents
by mutual agreement." Code Civil art. 316 (It.) It further
states that "[t]he spouses agree between them the pattern of
family life and fix the residence of the family according to
the requirements of both and to those prevailing for the
family. Each of the spouses has the authority to implement
the agreed pattern." Code Civil art. 144 (It.) Thus, Mr.
Armiliato, who was married when Ms. Zaric-Armiliato removed
Alessandra from Italy, enjoyed rights of custody as that
term is defined by the Convention. By unilaterally removing
Alessandra from Italy and determining the child's residence
without Mr. Armiliato's consent, Ms. Zaric-Armiliato
breached her husband's rights of custody.

http://www.hiltonhouse.com/cases/Armiliato_fed_dist.txt




    Reference: http://www.hiltonhouse.com/cases/Armiliato_fed_dist.txt
Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429