KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

separazione / controscritto

English translation: ..this is a phrase which homologates the legal separation..of a marriage..


18:10 Jan 10, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: separazione / controscritto
Tratto da un Estratto dell'Atto di Matrimonio.

"ALTRE ENUNCIAZIONI DELL'ATTO: Con provvedimento del Tribunale di Genova in data xx/vv/tt è stata omologata la separazione consensuale fra i coniugi di all'atto di matrimoio controscritto."

Non mi è molto chiaro il senso della frase. Si tratta appunto di un atto di matrimonio, e si parla di separazione .......

Grazie per l'aiuto.
Ciao,
Massimo
Massimo Gaido
United States
English translation:..this is a phrase which homologates the legal separation..of a marriage..
Explanation:
(controscritto)signed by both parties (it refers to the marriage that was signed by both..
Selected response from:

Michael Deliso
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1..this is a phrase which homologates the legal separation..of a marriage..
Michael Deliso
3cui / counterwritingAntonella Andreella
3provision of the act
Enza Longo


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provision of the act


Explanation:
Hi Massimo - I may be completely off the mark here, but it may be a provision of the marriage contract - that a separation will only be approved if it is consentual.

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 694

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..this is a phrase which homologates the legal separation..of a marriage..


Explanation:
(controscritto)signed by both parties (it refers to the marriage that was signed by both..

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 539
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
2 days22 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cui / counterwriting


Explanation:
credo manchi 'cui', cioè
... fra i coniugi di cui all'atto di matrimonio controscritto.
Se è così vuol dire: scritto che ne modifica o ne annulla uno precedente


HTH

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442